Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Spyder Markers > Discontinued Markers
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2007, 05:32 PM
Pennyloafa19 Pennyloafa19 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

I'm a noob when it comes to paintball. Ive played probably 5 times in the last 3 years. Anyways I got a brand new VS3 for christmas. The regulator seemed to be leaking but my friends dad fixed it. Ok so then i put my CO2 tank in, and shoot it outside. Its working good and then I switch to 3 ball burst. Shoot about 6 balls and bam, the tank is automatically firing and CO2 is coming out every open hole in my gun. So i take it to Headrush the next day. It shoots once correctly and then seemed like it wouldn't cock and it was out of CO2 and didn't work since. I asked a guy about it and he said that you can't use CO2 in it. So I talk to the seller to ask him for a new VS3 and an N2 tank. He says to change the input pressure to 250. How do I do that, or should I just send my marker into Kingman using the 1 year warranty, or is this easy to fix? I need to know how to change input pressure.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2007, 06:01 PM
Theheroguy Theheroguy is offline
Spyder Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

turn the regulator screw I can't remember which way increases and which decreases but you will find it in your manual. You need on of the allan wrenches included with your vs3. The regulator is also the asa on/off
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2007, 06:08 PM
kenangelamuna's Avatar
kenangelamuna kenangelamuna is offline
18 Yrs. of Paintball'n
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Dothan, AL
Posts: 28
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

The manual states not to use CO2
__________________
Kingman Spyder VS3 w/Shocktech drop
Halo B w/rip drive and V35
Crossfire 70/4500 HPA Tank
Freak Barrel Kit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2007, 07:44 PM
bigred76's Avatar
bigred76 bigred76 is offline
Resident *******
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,228
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

In on the screw for off/less input PSI. The manual only "highly advises" against CO2. It is capable of handling it, however. On the flipside... I wouldn't trust it for an indeffinite period of use using it as a propellant.
__________________
SOC (+41, -0) | PBN (+12, -0) | New PBN (+20, -0)

URT... Ultimate Resource Thread!

The [OFFICIAL] Manual Thread!

BigRed Photography

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddy Taco
ya my vagina hurts sometimes to
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2007, 10:30 PM
tweak tweak is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

Ummm well you can use co2 but because you can shoot very very quickly it is recommended to use a HPA tank. Also everyone on here will tell you to use a hpa tank because you dont want to screw the board up or freeze the lines. An about that air going every where i think you should send it back to kingman maybe there might be a bust line from the co2. Oh for how much pressure is going in to the gun i have mine between 200 and 210 and it shoots beautifully. The screw to adjust the air going in to the gun is right where you screw your tank on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2007, 12:08 PM
clickclicksplat clickclicksplat is offline
*Insert Clever Title Here*
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 261
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

Could be a bad cupseal...
__________________
Marker Setup:
Spyder VS2 stock
eVLution II Hopper
Java 68/4500 tank
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2007, 04:43 PM
sixpackdragon sixpackdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 52
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

Ok man Co2 will not ruin yer vs3 like everyone says. Ive used my vs3 several times with my 20 oz of co2 and i had no probs. You need to turn the screw located in the regulator counter clockwise to increase pressure and clockwise to decrease pressure.

You need to make sure that the pressure is above 200 psi and not below that number, otherwise you will run into cocking issues. I hope this helps.


p.s. i got a 48/3000 psi hpa tank which im dying to try out
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:48 PM
bigred76's Avatar
bigred76 bigred76 is offline
Resident *******
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,228
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweak
Ummm well you can use co2 but because you can shoot very very quickly it is recommended to use a HPA tank.
True, CO2 only recharges at about 17bps. Not very fast by any means, but fast enough for someone paying a tournament in any formal rule set (PSP, NXL, NPPL... all capped at 15bps).

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweak
Also everyone on here will tell you to use a hpa tank because you dont want to screw the board up or freeze the lines.
Screw up the board? It doesn't have a pneumatic solenoid on it, how would it mess it up? Freezing lines does nothing... it's just a bit cold. They're made to (normally) withstand 9,000psi, a little temperature change with 850psi in the line wont make a major difference...

And good point on the cupseal, but it might also be exterior valve o-rings as well. I'd rip the lower tube internals out the front and inspect them.
__________________
SOC (+41, -0) | PBN (+12, -0) | New PBN (+20, -0)

URT... Ultimate Resource Thread!

The [OFFICIAL] Manual Thread!

BigRed Photography

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddy Taco
ya my vagina hurts sometimes to
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:51 AM
Pennyloafa19 Pennyloafa19 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

I'm sending my VS3 back today...i put C02 in it, and the gauge isnt moving at all...not even overflowing like it did before, and I know its full because you can feel it...im also looking into getting a Pilot ACS...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2007, 11:54 AM
Pennyloafa19 Pennyloafa19 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Ok I Have A Huge problem with my VS3

Quote:
Originally Posted by sixpackdragon
Ok man Co2 will not ruin yer vs3 like everyone says. Ive used my vs3 several times with my 20 oz of co2 and i had no probs. You need to turn the screw located in the regulator counter clockwise to increase pressure and clockwise to decrease pressure.

You need to make sure that the pressure is above 200 psi and not below that number, otherwise you will run into cocking issues. I hope this helps.


p.s. i got a 48/3000 psi hpa tank which im dying to try out
by the way that really helped me out...thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:05 AM.