Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > General Spyder Discussion > General Spyder Forum
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 07:59 AM
5:00's Avatar
5:00 5:00 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default Switching to air, how?

I have an '09 Pilot that came with CO2. What a PIA it is to deal with!
I am looking to do a high pressure system with a carbon tank. What do I need to do? What do I need to get?
Other than a barrel and hopper this thing is totally stock.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2011, 08:36 AM
big_daddy_d's Avatar
big_daddy_d big_daddy_d is offline
KUSA KREW FOR LIFE BABY
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fort Gordon, GA
Posts: 1,801
Default Re: Switching to air, how?

you would have to purchase an air tank, I don't think Co2 tanks are that upgradeable. But someone could correct me if I'm wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2011, 08:54 AM
5:00's Avatar
5:00 5:00 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Switching to air, how?

I am going to get rid of the metal tank it came with and go with a fiber tank. I don't know if anything needs to be done to the marker internally? Regulator? I have no clue (noob)
Any ideas on what I should get?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2011, 09:28 AM
TheDarkShadow's Avatar
TheDarkShadow TheDarkShadow is offline
add 1,794 posts
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South East IN
Posts: 2,775
Default Re: Switching to air, how?

nope, you should be good to go as long as you get a HP tank and not a LP tank
__________________
E-framed Sonix Pro
2009/2010 bone stock sonix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:20 AM
5:00's Avatar
5:00 5:00 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Switching to air, how?

Thanks for the help and good by CO2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2011, 07:07 PM
Follow my ROTAX's Avatar
Follow my ROTAX Follow my ROTAX is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: S.W. Michigan
Posts: 4
Default Re: Switching to air, how?

Chrono your gun with the HPA , mine loses FPS with compressed air . Carbon tanks are real nice , I like mine with the remote line also .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2011, 07:41 AM
5:00's Avatar
5:00 5:00 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Default Re: Switching to air, how?

Will do. Picked up a fiber tank and cover.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:30 PM.