Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Spyder Markers > Discontinued Markers
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2008, 06:30 AM
LT21NHPBGuy LT21NHPBGuy is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern New Hampshire
Posts: 7
Unhappy VS3 Pressure problem

Hey Guys this is the first time i have ever posted so if im doing something wrong please tell me but was hopping you guys could give me a hand with a problem im having.
I bought this gun a few months ago and love it but i have only used it like twice. im very busy with work and just haven't gotten around to using it but i went to play the other day and put a fresh filed hp tank onto it and it only bot the pressure up to 200psi. it will not shoot a ball and it will not recock the bolt.
any ideas would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2008, 09:27 AM
bigred76's Avatar
bigred76 bigred76 is offline
Resident *******
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,228
Default Re: VS3 Pressure problem

No, no, no! You did it all horribly wrong! That's not how you post!



I'm just jokin'.

Did you try turning up the regulator? Freshly charged battery? Any upgrades? Freshly lubricated? Any noises or mechanical things it does?
__________________
SOC (+41, -0) | PBN (+12, -0) | New PBN (+20, -0)

URT... Ultimate Resource Thread!

The [OFFICIAL] Manual Thread!

BigRed Photography

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddy Taco
ya my vagina hurts sometimes to
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2008, 06:01 AM
LT21NHPBGuy LT21NHPBGuy is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern New Hampshire
Posts: 7
Default Re: VS3 Pressure problem

No noises All lubed and ready to play no upgrades exept the body kit bran spankin new battery and i have no clue about the regulator.
thanks for helping
__________________
We are all great in our dreams,
Reality just narrows the competition.
View My Special Ops Brigade Page
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2008, 09:52 AM
bigred76's Avatar
bigred76 bigred76 is offline
Resident *******
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,228
Default Re: VS3 Pressure problem

OK, my bet is that you merely need to turn up the regulator some. You do that by turning in the set screw on the left side of the regulator (I believe, too many guns in my head to be certain). If that doesn't work, turn the set screw out. One way or the other will raise the pressure shown on the gauge. Turn it up to where you want, and then shoot a string of 5 shots off to rebalance the regulator, and readjust if it changed.

You should only need to up it a little bit, between 300psi and 400psi. Don't go over 400psi as the you start running the risk of blowing the valve orings and such.
__________________
SOC (+41, -0) | PBN (+12, -0) | New PBN (+20, -0)

URT... Ultimate Resource Thread!

The [OFFICIAL] Manual Thread!

BigRed Photography

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddy Taco
ya my vagina hurts sometimes to
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2008, 12:32 PM
LT21NHPBGuy LT21NHPBGuy is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern New Hampshire
Posts: 7
Default Re: VS3 Pressure problem

excellent thank you
__________________
We are all great in our dreams,
Reality just narrows the competition.
View My Special Ops Brigade Page
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2008, 09:50 PM
bigred76's Avatar
bigred76 bigred76 is offline
Resident *******
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 6,228
Default Re: VS3 Pressure problem

No problem... If that doesn't work, come on back and I'll think of something else, but I'm fairly certain that's all it is.
__________________
SOC (+41, -0) | PBN (+12, -0) | New PBN (+20, -0)

URT... Ultimate Resource Thread!

The [OFFICIAL] Manual Thread!

BigRed Photography

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muddy Taco
ya my vagina hurts sometimes to
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2008, 08:32 AM
deano 177's Avatar
deano 177 deano 177 is offline
don't let your meat loaf
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 784
Default Re: VS3 Pressure problem

here's a pic..

__________________
SOCTrust

PBNTrust
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2008, 09:15 AM
LT21NHPBGuy LT21NHPBGuy is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern New Hampshire
Posts: 7
Default Re: VS3 Pressure problem

jack pot thank you that helps tons
__________________
We are all great in our dreams,
Reality just narrows the competition.
View My Special Ops Brigade Page
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2009, 10:57 PM
D.swese's Avatar
D.swese D.swese is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default VS3 Pressure problem

its either the oil pressure sender unit or an electrical problem. i think its the sender unit, cause i checked and cleaned the sender unit connector and the ecu for the burnout and behind the gauge too.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:32 PM.