Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > General Spyder Discussion > General Spyder Forum
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2009, 06:26 PM
xxxk15 xxxk15 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Question how to put a hose in vs1

i want to buy a hose for co2 for my syder vs1 and before i buy it can anyone tell me what would be the best for the syder vs1 and what will fit the treads and where does the hose go into?? thanks for anyone who helped or tryed to help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2009, 05:12 AM
Critical's Avatar
Critical Critical is offline
I didn't do it...No witnesses survived
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: People's Republic of Maryland
Posts: 1,554
Default Re: how to put a hose in vs1

What do you mean by hose? Stock, the VS1 only has one hose, that's the one that connects the ASA to the foregrip. The one that's best for CO2 is the one that comes with it, it's stainless steel braided line and can handle the pressure of CO2 better than anything else.
__________________
SOC Feedback: +32/-0

"To sit back hoping that someday, someway, someone will make things right is to
go on feeding the crocodile, hoping he will eat you last - but eat you he will"
Ronald Reagan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2009, 06:23 PM
fatkidfrompbaz's Avatar
fatkidfrompbaz fatkidfrompbaz is offline
Ich will mehr, immer mehr, genau wie du, immer mehr
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 522
Default Re: how to put a hose in vs1

macroline only works with air and never with co2 or it will burst
__________________
PBAZ Video of all of Kingman's Spyders as of 2008

VS2:Stock, red body kit, 14" 32* Whisper barrel, Fasta
Victor 2:halfbacked, ESP Frame T- Board, VS2 Barrel, Magna Valve, ND Valve Pin, Drilled VA, Polished Striker, Bandit 2 O-ring Delrin Bolt, Custom Trigger, Rex Expansion Chamber, ND Feedneck, T-board
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2009, 05:43 PM
xxxk15 xxxk15 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: how to put a hose in vs1

i mean a hose for the co2. i dont like my co2 right on the back of my gun.which hose would be the best and where would u put it in the syder vs1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-30-2009, 05:45 PM
xxxk15 xxxk15 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: how to put a hose in vs1

i want a hose to put the co2 on my pod thing so its not right on the back of my gun
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2009, 06:11 PM
Kunithrayin's Avatar
Kunithrayin Kunithrayin is offline
MR1 Owner
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 184
Default Re: how to put a hose in vs1

He wants a remote. I don't have one but I've looked into it and they're pretty much all the same except for slide checks and quick dissconects. You don't need either of these but they could be useful. check out www.actionvillage.com and www.rap4.com
__________________
Spyder MR1
16" SP Progressive Barrel
MR3 Tactical Rail
Spyder MR Series Red Dot
Java Gravity Fed Hopper; Camo Duct tapped
Modded MR1/MR2 Stock
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2009, 06:37 PM
xxxk15 xxxk15 is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: how to put a hose in vs1

would they fit my syder vs1?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:13 PM.