Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Spyder Markers > Mechanical Markers
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:22 PM
Mattbur's Avatar
Mattbur Mattbur is offline
Senario 4 Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Napanee, ON
Posts: 25
Question HPA with remote?

Ive got a 72ci 4500psi pure energy cf, ive been using a remoter for over a year now. is there a remote on the market that can handle 4500psi. My current one is only rated 3000psi, i can only use it on co2 presently
__________________
MR1 w/MR3 Stock + Tac Rail
MR Series Red Dot Scope, 14" J&J ceramic,


other markers
A5, SP-1, Tiberious 8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:26 PM
Zee's Avatar
Zee Zee is offline
Entrepreneur
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 186
Default Re: HPA with remote?

http://cgi.ebay.com/Heli-Coil-Remote...QQcmdZViewItem
__________________
My MR1
- 14" J&J Ceramic
- Adjustable Car Stock
- MR3 Rail w/ Riser
- Archon Hopper
- 3000psi Guerilla HPA
- UPZ Remote
- Tasco Red Dot Sight
- Custom Made Suppressor

Great Stuff Here
http://www.freepaintballplans.com/forum/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:27 PM
cyberthrasher_706's Avatar
cyberthrasher_706 cyberthrasher_706 is offline
MR's 4 Sale
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lewiston, ID
Posts: 410
Default Re: HPA with remote?

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but the PSI coming out of the tank is only a few hundred, not the full 4500. That amount refers to how much pressure the inside of the tank will handle. I see people use their 4500's with remotes all the time and there are no problems.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by snipehunter
Oh, and what do we put in our signature if we've graduated college, work full-time, and WISH our parents paid for paintball?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:29 PM
cyberthrasher_706's Avatar
cyberthrasher_706 cyberthrasher_706 is offline
MR's 4 Sale
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lewiston, ID
Posts: 410
Default Re: HPA with remote?

see, that one's even less of a PSI rating than his current one. It's 2500 operating.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by snipehunter
Oh, and what do we put in our signature if we've graduated college, work full-time, and WISH our parents paid for paintball?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2008, 05:29 PM
Zee's Avatar
Zee Zee is offline
Entrepreneur
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 186
Default Re: HPA with remote?

isnt it burst pressure or something?
__________________
My MR1
- 14" J&J Ceramic
- Adjustable Car Stock
- MR3 Rail w/ Riser
- Archon Hopper
- 3000psi Guerilla HPA
- UPZ Remote
- Tasco Red Dot Sight
- Custom Made Suppressor

Great Stuff Here
http://www.freepaintballplans.com/forum/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2008, 06:26 PM
DisIsMyUsername's Avatar
DisIsMyUsername DisIsMyUsername is offline
Spyder Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 546
Default Re: HPA with remote?

I think cyberthrasher's right.
__________________

Feedback

The cocker

my babies
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2008, 06:37 PM
DFSniper's Avatar
DFSniper DFSniper is offline
Official SOC Short Bus Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Fairbanks, Alaska
Posts: 8,401
Default Re: HPA with remote?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zee View Post
isnt it burst pressure or something?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisIsMyUsername View Post
I think cyberthrasher's right.
yes.

your tank reg will only put out 850 psi, and the hose itself is rated at 3000 psi, so you're fine.
__________________
8/23/03 OS KUSA #10898
Spyder to pump conversion tutorial!
Project LP Reposted!

Sales Thread

Feedback

Quote:
(7:11:05 PM) Battlechaser: Did you just slaughter George Clooney and steal his mojo..?
"Death doesn't exist. It never did, it never will. But we've drawn so many pictures of it, so many years, trying to pin it down, comprehend it, we've got to think of it as an entity, strangely alive and greedy."
- from Ray Bradbury's Something Wicked this Way Comes
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2008, 06:37 PM
Mattbur's Avatar
Mattbur Mattbur is offline
Senario 4 Life
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Napanee, ON
Posts: 25
Default Re: HPA with remote?

thank-you, i apreciate any and all advice...
__________________
MR1 w/MR3 Stock + Tac Rail
MR Series Red Dot Scope, 14" J&J ceramic,


other markers
A5, SP-1, Tiberious 8
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:00 PM.