Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Shop Talk - Reviews - Polls > Shop Talk > Air Systems
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-15-2008, 05:11 PM
MVS1's Avatar
MVS1 MVS1 is offline
Finally!!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hochspeyer Germany
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

This is an excellent question that most (myself included) over-look, yes there is a "break-in" period for any reg; tank or inline. If you monitor a tank reg's output (using a gauge on an ASA that you trust) you will notice that it "settles" over time. It's hard to notice since the in-line reg usually compensates for most fluctuations that the tank reg has but it's still there, just significantly less noticable. I monitored my LP CP tank reg after I got it because I was worried about using it with my A1 that was advertised to need a specific tank output for optimum performance and I found that the CP (and PE w/lp reactor kit installed) did settle after a few cases. Really the only thing you will be able to see is the re-charge rate of the reg's, if you have gauges installed to be able to monitor the changes as the reg's break-in.
__________________
Never go Bear hunting without a sandwich...sandwich: someone you can out run or don't mind shooting
Angel 1 Non-SOM Apr 07
Ripper 3 Non-SOM Apr 08
Family Photo
My Feedback
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-15-2008, 08:36 PM
timbertiger20 timbertiger20 is offline
Spyder Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 695
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

hehe............I could give you an answer..........but if you want an official answer from a manufacturer, I'll get it
__________________
For MacDev sales or support PM me!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:02 AM
Hoppy11's Avatar
Hoppy11 Hoppy11 is offline
SlalomSki stuk to my feet
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: On a lake at 36mph on a 5in wide ski.
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

If you could do that timber that would be awesome because it would just be nice to know. And like vike said its just one of those really interesting questions.
__________________
SlalomSkier8811: i bruised my tail bone and left ass cheek
bamfhacker: nice
SlalomSkier8811: yeah its awesome
bamfhacker: next time wear butt pads
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:35 PM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

there has to be one. WHy else would my shots on both my Tippy A-5 & MR2 be all over the place. Unless the tank itself is faulty(crap!)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:26 PM
deano 177's Avatar
deano 177 deano 177 is offline
don't let your meat loaf
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 784
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by MVS1 View Post
Really the only thing you will be able to see is the re-charge rate of the reg's, if you have gauges installed to be able to monitor the changes as the reg's break-in.
This is a very interesting discussion. I have a brand new crossfire 68/4500 tank. It is a high pressure tank. I have put probably 6 cases through my Vs3 and when using either of my other two used PE tanks, I have never had any problems with the recharge rates. I'll have it set on 250ish+/- and never touch it with velocity ranges of 275-280 all day.

With the new tank I was getting hits of up to 310fps and as low as 199fps. It was really frustrating. I ended up having to set the reg at 300+ just so it would recock properly. Thank goodness I was playing at a field that had air and not our private field. I would have been out of air in one of my tanks before I would have even fired a shot in play.
__________________
SOCTrust

PBNTrust
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:51 PM
timbertiger20 timbertiger20 is offline
Spyder Addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 695
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

My input is this..........all regs need a tiny bit of break-in. It is the o-rings that typically form to fit. You should get a slight increase in consistancy, however it's slight.

Deano-your tank or reg has a problem if your seeing that kind of swing. Out of our MacDev Gladiators, out of the box we typically see +/- 5fps. I do know that all markers are fired at the factory, but I do not know the extent! I also know most regs are pressure tested before they go out. Either way with the knowledge I have of tank regs and on markers HPR's says your tank pressure will effect you HPR outlet very little. I think it was like 25 psi difference in tank output only affects the HPR 1 PSI so to seriously effect your velocity your talking well over 250 psi swings in pressure on your tank!
__________________
For MacDev sales or support PM me!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-17-2008, 10:50 AM
deano 177's Avatar
deano 177 deano 177 is offline
don't let your meat loaf
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 784
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by timbertiger20 View Post
Deano-your tank or reg has a problem if your seeing that kind of swing. Out of our MacDev Gladiators, out of the box we typically see +/- 5fps. I do know that all markers are fired at the factory, but I do not know the extent! I also know most regs are pressure tested before they go out. Either way with the knowledge I have of tank regs and on markers HPR's says your tank pressure will effect you HPR outlet very little. I think it was like 25 psi difference in tank output only affects the HPR 1 PSI so to seriously effect your velocity your talking well over 250 psi swings in pressure on your tank!
It was acting funny... that's for sure. I think it was a charging issue. Maybe they accidentally sent me a tank that is Low pressure? I was watching the psi's when I was shooting and it seemed to stay constant around 175psi but my spyder can't run that low. That is when I was having the recocking issues. Also the 199fps was when the pressure was bled down after the fith shot of a run. The 300+ fps was from the first shot. I have noticed that the marker has been shooting a little hotter than when I first got it. I'll soon have to replace my spring if the FPS keep rising.
__________________
SOCTrust

PBNTrust
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-17-2008, 01:36 PM
pbfreak3221's Avatar
pbfreak3221 pbfreak3221 is offline
In Heaven with the Goodie Goodies dressed in white
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: beantown
Posts: 1,489
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

I just contaced someone who works for DXS, and is a specialist in pressurized air. He had this to say:

Eli,
There is no real break in time needed for the DXS regulator although the regulator will perform better after the first thousand shots, you will not notice a difference in performance. If you have any other questions please contact me and I will be happy to assist you.

Thank you,

Ray Trimble
Manager Technical Services


If anyone has any follow up questions, let me know.
__________________
It always seems impossible until its done.
- Nelson Mandela
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-18-2008, 04:18 AM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

so....he is saying yes and no in the same breath ?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-18-2008, 08:50 AM
Hoppy11's Avatar
Hoppy11 Hoppy11 is offline
SlalomSki stuk to my feet
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: On a lake at 36mph on a 5in wide ski.
Posts: 1,552
Default Re: HPA tanks have a break in ??

What he is saying is that they do need a short period of time for the o-rings to set properly but they must test and use them enough before they are shipped out to not even notice a difference in performance.
__________________
SlalomSkier8811: i bruised my tail bone and left ass cheek
bamfhacker: nice
SlalomSkier8811: yeah its awesome
bamfhacker: next time wear butt pads
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:58 AM.