Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Spyder Markers > Discontinued Markers
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:51 AM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default I want to switch to HPA

I'd like to have the tank vest mounted (on my back) and use a remote line.
Does the regulator go on the tank or on the marker ? or both ?
What do I need to accomplish the above.
For reference my Local field fills both 3000 & 4500 PSI.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:56 AM
bamf-hacker's Avatar
bamf-hacker bamf-hacker is offline
Bling Bling Bling
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: In your PC...
Posts: 5,941
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

there is a regulator on the HPA tank already. It drops the PSI from 3000 or 4500 down to about 800-850.

If you are using HPA then you don't need a regulator on your MR. The gun works at 800psi and the tank will put that out. A regulator is needed on the gun if you want to lower the psi bellow that of the output of the tank.

As for a tank, get a 4500psi tank. it will yield more shots per fill and if your field will fill up to 4500 then you cant go wrong.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRedBarron
secks comes to mind everytime I look at those markers. pure freaky secks.

Trust
*AO*IO*KUSA*PBN*PHOG*
You have been roshamboed
BAMF-Hacker's Mood: HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:05 PM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

ok. If the tank has the reg on it. I can run my remote from the tank to the ASA on my marker right ? ...Then what happens past that. What goes from the ASA to the marker itself ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:08 PM
Hossy's Avatar
Hossy Hossy is offline
Has Been
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,401
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

the macro/steel hose that is already on your marker.

Yes you can do that.
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by HelpDeskHustler View Post
It just occurred to me that "bad company" may be a terrible name for a team sponsored by only one company.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2008, 05:15 PM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hossy
the macro/steel hose that is already on your marker.

Yes you can do that.
sweet. Can I use the stock black hose that comes with the MR2. (I took mine off for the AK-47 Ex chamber)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2008, 06:34 PM
wylde01's Avatar
wylde01 wylde01 is offline
you wanna mess with me?
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Del City, Oklahoma
Posts: 723
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

yes you can.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:09 PM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

ok. Now whats the differerence between low pressure tanks and high pressure tanks.

also most of the tanks I looked at ActionVillage do 850 PSI output and thats preset. If the Mr2 works at 800psi...? thats where the regulator comes in right....? what I am curious about though is that NONe of these tanks had a regulator on them...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:31 PM
The Booth Man's Avatar
The Booth Man The Booth Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 152
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkinWalk3r
ok. Now whats the differerence between low pressure tanks and high pressure tanks.

also most of the tanks I looked at ActionVillage do 850 PSI output and thats preset. If the Mr2 works at 800psi...? thats where the regulator comes in right....? what I am curious about though is that NONe of these tanks had a regulator on them...
I hope I can help clear up a few things about the operating pressure of the MR2 (or really any low-end paintball gun that is designed to use co2)

First of all, the reason why most HPA tanks are preset to 850 psi is because that is the pressure of co2 at room temperature. Lower the temperature lower the pressure, raise the temp. raise the pressure. Simple right? Right. Tippman and Kingman designed their markers to operate within a range of pressures. That is why they included a velocity adjustment screw. With their markers you don't need to have a regulator to have fun. You just screw the tank on the gun and you're set.

HPA is a little different. You NEED a regulator on the tank or else the 3000 psi coming out of the tank would damage your marker at best and probably hurt or kill someone at worst. So to answer your question: There will always be a regulator on a HPA tank.

What is the difference between a High Pressure tank and a Low Pressure tank?

Nothing. They are the same tanks with the same pressure inside the tank(3000 to 4500 psi). The difference is in the regulator. A low pressure tank usually has an output pressure below 450 psi while a high pressure tank has an output pressure at 850 psi. In my opinion, you would almost always be better off buying a tank with an output pressure of 850 psi.
__________________
Paintball Enthusiast in Montana

My Feedback:
http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=8662

MR2 Upgrades:
http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=8340
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2008, 05:49 AM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

ok. got it. makes sense. Thank you. What I am trying to wrap my head around is the difference in psi ..if the marker runs on 800psi and the tank outputs 850psi...what happens to that extra 50psi. What is controlling that. Isnt that extra pressure going to damage the gun ? I understand the velocity screw adjustment, but that controlls the PB velocity but what would control that extra pressure coming into the gun , considering that most of these tanks are present at about 850.psi.


So if one were to take a stock MR2 out of the box and desired to play with it using HPA and a Remote, all one would need is a HPA tank 3000-4500psi that has a regulator (or install one somewhere between the tank and marker) and the remote it self. Do they make special remotes for HPA ?or will the one I am using work ?

Last edited by SkinWalk3r : 01-15-2008 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-15-2008, 12:04 PM
SkinWalk3r's Avatar
SkinWalk3r SkinWalk3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 280
Default Re: I want to switch to HPA

guys ??
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:10 PM.