Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Spyder Markers > Discontinued Markers
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-10-2006, 05:30 PM
NitroBall NitroBall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: Bolt Mod

Quote:
divvichild if i can already shoot at more than 350, is there no need to remove the venturi?
as druid and ooglieboogliebob stated previously, removing the venturi improves the flow which will result in higher FPS.

Its entirely upto yourself what you do, people here can only give advise, not to make decisions for you.

with you already shooting more than 350 fps , would you need to ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-10-2006, 05:34 PM
NitroBall NitroBall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Default Re: Bolt Mod

also mabe you should know the legal limit is 300 fps or below, over 300 fps is dangerous .
some fields have a limit of 250/260
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:21 PM
badoingle's Avatar
badoingle badoingle is offline
That One Lurker Guy
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Bolt Mod

personally I'd just get a new bolt... but thats just me.
__________________
***Rodeo Owners Club***

stock Spyder Rodeo (my backup/loaner)

stock Pilot ACS
Revvy hopper
14" empire barrel kit
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-10-2006, 06:27 PM
divvichild divvichild is offline
One Shot, One Kill, Who needs auto?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default Re: Bolt Mod

yes, i know the limit of 300fps. i crono every time i play, because i usually play with friendsand family, and i would not like them to get hurt. im just saying that i have cronoed at 350 before coz someone wanted to see. Ok, i just about had my mind made up away.

Why take it out when i dont need to increase fps?

So no, i wont take it out.

Thanks for all the info guys!
__________________
***Rodeo Owners Club***
One Shot, One Kill.........No need for Auto
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-10-2006, 07:05 PM
ooglieboogliebob ooglieboogliebob is offline
Marine Corps.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pasadena, MD
Posts: 2,565
Default Re: Bolt Mod

how about this .... get a spring kit ... or cut a few loops on your main spring .. .and stretch it out .. it'll be softer this way ...

If you do get a springkit .. you can probably go with the light main and heavy valve and .. if you do the venturi mod .. it'll have better air flow which means ... less air consumption... generally speaking
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-11-2006, 04:36 AM
thechubbss12's Avatar
thechubbss12 thechubbss12 is offline
Indian
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Moore, Oklahoma
Posts: 1,506
Default Re: Bolt Mod

Heh i like my tool that i use to remove venturi..... take two small t-gripped allen wrenches, then place them on opposite sides (inside the bolt) of the venturi. After that take a piece of metal (Personaly i used a aluminum piece that came off the the back of my E99) and use a medium size vicegrips too clamp the allumin to the Allen wrenches (Perfection). I removed each venturi without any damage to it and barley any damage to the bolt =)
__________________
OKC Yayo

http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=1831 <-FEEDBACK

Quote:
Originally Posted by vwjimmy
Props to thechubbss12......
the appraisal pimp!!!!
http://www.splatsavers.homestead.com/products.html <- buy these headbands!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-11-2006, 05:40 PM
SupermanDan's Avatar
SupermanDan SupermanDan is offline
The Modfather
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 41
Default Re: Bolt Mod

so that's why my MR1 shoots so fast... i'm guessing it's not good if the venturi falls out on it's own... whatever. my field's limit is 300, and that's what it's set for. my rodeo is shooting 280. if i remove the venturi, what kind of increase could i be expecting?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-11-2006, 06:19 PM
tex tex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 63
Default Re: Bolt Mod

There is no reason at all to be shooting at 350 fps. Just remember your mask is only rated to 300 fps. At my woods field, everyone is cronoed at 280 fps or less. I run at about 270fps.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-11-2006, 08:43 PM
divvichild divvichild is offline
One Shot, One Kill, Who needs auto?
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 59
Default Re: Bolt Mod

If your shooting at 280, dont remove it. All it will do is increase the fps, which u dont need.
__________________
***Rodeo Owners Club***
One Shot, One Kill.........No need for Auto
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-12-2006, 12:05 PM
Hob Hayward's Avatar
Hob Hayward Hob Hayward is offline
not a nublet, sheesh.
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: Bolt Mod

Well, I took mine out, it acctually came out very easy, I stuck a screwdriver into one of the slots and just unscrewed it, no locktite on it, it wasn't even screwed in hard... It may acctually decrease your consistency, but I don't really know. I never used my bolt, I just did the mod because I was bored... You can also widen the hole that the air flows into when it enters the bolt, but thets only any good if you want to go low pressure...
__________________
05 Imagine
Palmer stabilizer
Maddman Rocket valve
Trinity Front block
IPS Sunbear Bolt
Dark Horizon titanium striker

Green/silver VSC CCI Phantom

Red/Black PMR SE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:06 PM.