Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Spyder Markers > Discontinued Markers
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-20-2010, 10:23 PM
modifiedspyderimagine04's Avatar
modifiedspyderimagine04 modifiedspyderimagine04 is offline
Tim
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: lima, ohio
Posts: 112
Default Re: changing from compressed air to CO2

Would I have to worry about the gauge and freezing up?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-21-2010, 08:32 AM
oldironmudder's Avatar
oldironmudder oldironmudder is offline
EM1 Tech guy
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Arkansas River Valley (left side)
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: changing from compressed air to CO2

If you have a 1000psi or more gauge, dont worry about it. If its say 600, 300 or what ever, get one with a greater range to keep from spiking it & trashing it. Freezing, nothing to worry about.
__________________
F/S/T:
WTB: WTB List
Feedback: 120+
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-22-2010, 11:31 AM
modifiedspyderimagine04's Avatar
modifiedspyderimagine04 modifiedspyderimagine04 is offline
Tim
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: lima, ohio
Posts: 112
Default Re: changing from compressed air to CO2

Well I guess I will need to change it cause the one on the gun up to 600psi! So the regulator wont freeze up then?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-28-2010, 12:09 PM
PyroTechno PyroTechno is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 9
Default Re: changing from compressed air to CO2

i know this is an old thread, but i'm going to add onto it anyway! You might want to consider swapping the macro line for a steel braid. Macro line DOES FREEZE AND BREAK!!! That's right, first hand experience right here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:24 PM.