Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > Shop Talk - Reviews - Polls > Shop Talk > Air Systems
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2008, 06:27 AM
DirtySouth DirtySouth is offline
Paintball Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Garciasville, TX
Posts: 530
Default Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

Can I fill an HPA tank if the air compressor has one of those filter things?
__________________


Quote:
imlancehello (7:08:35 PM): I was just getting into it because the U.S. was winning like everything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2008, 07:10 AM
vikingshadow's Avatar
vikingshadow vikingshadow is offline
Ah-roo! Ah-roo! Ah-roo!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Where my stuff is. Duh!
Posts: 6,950
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

No. You have to have a compressor that can get to at least 3000 psi pressure. Most home compressors only reach about 150-200 psi.
__________________
Pressing on
Never argue with an idiot; they'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience." ~ Anonymous
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2008, 10:19 AM
DirtySouth DirtySouth is offline
Paintball Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Garciasville, TX
Posts: 530
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

Well....My uncle has a compressor at home that is about as tall as me or even taller. It looks like it can handle that much PSI...
__________________


Quote:
imlancehello (7:08:35 PM): I was just getting into it because the U.S. was winning like everything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2008, 10:32 AM
vikingshadow's Avatar
vikingshadow vikingshadow is offline
Ah-roo! Ah-roo! Ah-roo!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Where my stuff is. Duh!
Posts: 6,950
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

The compressors needed for filling paintball tanks aren't necessarily big, but they are EXTREMELY expensive. If your uncle shelled out anywhere from 5000.00 - 8000.00 for a compressor, then you could actually sell fills around there.

However, like I said, if it's just a regular home or business compressor, it won't do it.
__________________
Pressing on
Never argue with an idiot; they'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience." ~ Anonymous
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-25-2008, 12:48 PM
DirtySouth DirtySouth is offline
Paintball Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Garciasville, TX
Posts: 530
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

Hmmm...I'll need to ask him. Thanks.
__________________


Quote:
imlancehello (7:08:35 PM): I was just getting into it because the U.S. was winning like everything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:11 PM
shunut's Avatar
shunut shunut is offline

Respected, period.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Gilbert, AZ
Posts: 5,359
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

Just because a tank is bigger does not mean that it has a higher PSI rating. I'd be willing to guess that its not a compressor that you'll be able to fill your tank with. Most people have no use for a compressor that puts out that much pressure, so their is no need to spend close to $10k to get one.
__________________
Viva La KUSA!

KUSA Feedback

2006 Non-Spyder of the Year - The Shunut Spimmy


Shunut Creations
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:23 AM
Sandman_Bravo's Avatar
Sandman_Bravo Sandman_Bravo is offline
Spyder Vet
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: boondocks, west-bum**ck
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

Or you could watch e-bay for one of those 2 stage compressor attachments; but they are pricey too, just not as much. Chances are your uncle's large compressor is just that- a large volume tank not high pressure.
Most people use scuba tanks as a refill station for HPA.
http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=7921
Good luck.
__________________
Think about it: Click Me * My Feedback
http://www.zdspb.com/tech/misc/resou...tspertank.html
--------
These colors will never run.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2008, 12:27 AM
thunderalley71 thunderalley71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

i deal with aricraft and work with a nitrogen oh HPA whichever you choose builds up to 4500 PSI using a 4 stage hydraulic booster compressor can i use this to fill a tank if i decide to use HPA?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2008, 04:55 AM
vikingshadow's Avatar
vikingshadow vikingshadow is offline
Ah-roo! Ah-roo! Ah-roo!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Where my stuff is. Duh!
Posts: 6,950
Default Re: Filling An HPA With an Air Compressor?

If it fills to 4500 psi, I don't see why not.

However, I'm not exactly sure what you said, haha! Are you saying you work with Nitrogen and high pressure air tanks that fill up to 4500 psi using a compressor that has a 4 stage hydraulic booster?

If so, then yes. However, you'll want to make sure that you take your time filling your tank, though. Don't go fast as you won't get a complete fill.
__________________
Pressing on
Never argue with an idiot; they'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience." ~ Anonymous
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:48 PM.