Spyder Forums  

Go Back   Spyder Forums > General Spyder Discussion > General Spyder Forum
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2007, 08:16 AM
redhotlude redhotlude is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

Has anyone had this problem before? I have a serious air problem. I go through a 20 oz air tank in about 10 minutes. or about 200 balls. I checked for air leaks found one minor leak, I messed with the velocit adjuster and then test fired (nothing) still showing no air pressure on the gauge. I think it it releasing way to much xtra air when fired. I have now used the chrono yet, but i did reduce all the way down and up test firing after each. Any advice? The gun is brand new
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2007, 10:21 AM
Critical's Avatar
Critical Critical is offline
I didn't do it...No witnesses survived
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: People's Republic of Maryland
Posts: 1,554
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

You may have blown the gauge. If you had put CO2 into the marker and the 300psi gauge got 850psi, it could do some damage.

Edit: I just checked the VS3 manual, it clearly states at the top right of one of the first couple of pages that only compressed air should be used. It looks like you blew up your marker. Messing with the velocity adjuster without a chrono probably didn't help anything. Get a new gauge, replace all the o-rings and the cup seal, air it up with air, not CO2, chrono it to the correct level, and see if that fixes things.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2007, 10:59 AM
Oscum Guy's Avatar
Oscum Guy Oscum Guy is offline
Need to stop cluttering threads! argharag
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: ohio
Posts: 1,697
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

might wanna replace the guage. vs series guages sux.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-12-2007, 01:34 PM
redhotlude redhotlude is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

thanks for pointing the compressed air only thing out! I say a part inthe book about CO2/compressed air tank warnings, proper use stuff. I have a friend that has the Electra w eye and his does both. I just thougt it would work. guess i was the idiot. Well it is in Spyders tech house right now. hopefully they will fix it for free, if not not I can get a new Ion for under $200. i really wanted to play in the Spyder cup this year in chicago.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2007, 02:21 PM
kidonfire's Avatar
kidonfire kidonfire is offline
If you fall down a bottomless pit, you die of starvation.
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Thumbing my way home on the side of the interstate
Posts: 926
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

Quote:
Originally Posted by redhotlude
thanks for pointing the compressed air only thing out! I say a part inthe book about CO2/compressed air tank warnings, proper use stuff. I have a friend that has the Electra w eye and his does both. I just thougt it would work. guess i was the idiot. Well it is in Spyders tech house right now. hopefully they will fix it for free, if not not I can get a new Ion for under $200. i really wanted to play in the Spyder cup this year in chicago.
You won't be able to use an Ion in it.......
__________________
10% luck, 20% skill, 15% concentrated power of will. 5% pleasure, 50% pain, 100% reason to remember the name.



Everything you need to know
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2007, 02:59 PM
dellyforelly dellyforelly is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidonfire
You won't be able to use an Ion in it.......
he dint say he wanted to play and if his vs3 wont work he wont b able to not that he wanted to use an ion.
__________________
my setup-
mr2
j&j ceramic 16"
coiled remote
spyder 4+1 pack
spyder fasta 18v
20 oz and 9 oz c02
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2007, 03:04 PM
redhotlude redhotlude is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

i know this, that is why is said i reall WANTED to play in the spyder cup. I am confident that spyder will do the right thing and try to help me out.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2007, 03:14 PM
DRAGON's Avatar
DRAGON DRAGON is offline
sna'foo.....um.....gesund heit
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Land of the Sun
Posts: 3,658
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

Welcome to the forums.........

Funny thread, you messed up your marker now you're contemplating an Ion lol. No one can make you read and consume a manual......that's up to you -
__________________
KUSA Old School Alumni #4939
Registered: 6/26/02
Posts: 14,000+ before the old mothership went down

Jealousy is the tribute mediocrity pays to genius while feeling alone apposed to smiling adversaries....

http://www.spyder.tv/forums/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=6&dateline=1201845216
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2007, 03:34 PM
redhotlude redhotlude is offline
New Guy
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: my VS3 air gauge is not working at all?

I got the VS3 as a christmas gift this year. If wasn't my first choice of weaponry, however I really like the gun. I think that the ION is pretty close in price and performance
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:36 AM.