Spyder Forums

Spyder Forums (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/index.php)
-   Non-Paintball Topics (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   Wireless Router (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=21626)

TheDarkShadow 12-28-2010 08:31 AM

Wireless Router
 
My mom recently got a wireless router for home (finally) the router works fine on my lap top and my sister's laptop, however we cannot get it to work on the desktop. the belkin setup is terrible for trying to fix the problem yourself. you go through the setup up and when it doesnt work it says call customer service. there is no trouble shooting at all. I've talked to customer service and frankly it sucked. It was awhile ago so I dont remembe the steps I went through.

I'm no computer wiz and with a dialect difference I may have not went throught the steps correctly.

The desktop is XP and hooked up via ethernet cord
My laptop is Windows 7 and my sisters laptop is XP and hooked up via wireless router

any help and suggestions are greatfully appreciated

oldironmudder 12-28-2010 10:27 AM

Re: Wireless Router
 
Follow the steps. When I set our router up, it was stupidly easy. Try unhooking everything, uninstalling everything & doing it again.

TheDarkShadow 12-28-2010 10:49 AM

Re: Wireless Router
 
for the laptops it was very easy aswell but it simply isnt working on the desktop

Lawpass 12-28-2010 11:05 AM

Re: Wireless Router
 
I hate belkin routers. Were you using a different brand before? Could be your PC isn't trying to get the new IP and DNS info from the router. Simply rebooting the computer may take care of it. You could also try moving the computer's cable to a different port in the router. I had some trouble plugging into a Belkin's uplink port a few years back, for no good reason.

TheDarkShadow 12-28-2010 11:31 AM

Re: Wireless Router
 
we werent using a wireless router at all. we've tried installing it multiple times with different ports and different cables but no luck

durrell 12-28-2010 01:42 PM

Re: Wireless Router
 
Steps I would try first:

-Unplug the modem and router power, and turn off the desktop
-Wait a minute
-Plug the modem in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Plug the router in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Power on the desktop

If that doesn't work, let me know.

DFSniper 12-28-2010 04:30 PM

Re: Wireless Router
 
try finding the reset switch on the modem, then reinstalling the router with the cd that came with it.

TheDarkShadow 01-02-2011 06:46 AM

Re: Wireless Router
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DFSniper (Post 255639)
try finding the reset switch on the modem, then reinstalling the router with the cd that came with it.

Quote:

Originally Posted by durrell (Post 255633)
Steps I would try first:

-Unplug the modem and router power, and turn off the desktop
-Wait a minute
-Plug the modem in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Plug the router in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Power on the desktop

If that doesn't work, let me know.

no luck

DFSniper 01-02-2011 07:36 AM

Re: Wireless Router
 
ok. check to make sure that the lights where the ethernet cord running from the router to the desktop plugs in are lit (should be front of the router and back of the pc). then open the "Run" box from the start menu. type in "cmd" and when the console shows up, type "ping 192.168.2.1" if you get 4 packet returns, then its getting a connection, if nothing comes back, it sounds like bad hardware, and we can work from there.

durrell 01-02-2011 08:42 AM

Re: Wireless Router
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DFSniper (Post 255741)
ok. check to make sure that the lights where the ethernet cord running from the router to the desktop plugs in are lit (should be front of the router and back of the pc). then open the "Run" box from the start menu. type in "cmd" and when the console shows up, type "ping 192.168.2.1" if you get 4 packet returns, then its getting a connection, if nothing comes back, it sounds like bad hardware, and we can work from there.

Only problem with that is how do we know his gateway is 192.168.2.1? It would be better (if he is comfortable going into command prompt) for him to tell us what ipconfig /all gives him. That way, we know if he's got a static IP vs. DHCP IP, the correct gateway, etc.

EDIT: Belkin's default gateway out of the box is 192.168.0.1.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:53 AM.