Spyder Forums

Spyder Forums (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/index.php)
-   Veteran Forum (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   50 Rd Hopper on a VS2 (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=20238)

fatkidfrompbaz 06-18-2009 09:03 PM

50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
I've been thinking, what will happen if I use use a 50 round hopper on my VS2? I can get 20 games with a half a case and 40 with a case comparing to 6 using half and 12 games using my Apache. So now I want to hear everyone's opinion and comments about this.

bigred76 06-19-2009 12:03 AM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
I shoot 50rds in about 3 seconds with any of my electro's off the break. Good luck getting through a game with that.

DFSniper 06-19-2009 03:32 AM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by fatkidfrompbaz (Post 241816)
I've been thinking, what will happen if I use use a 50 round hopper on my VS2?

you'd need smaller pods.

battlechaser 06-19-2009 03:33 AM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
IF you want to conserve ammo, buy a pump. Still... last Saturday I wound up going through like 700 rounds over 8 hours of play with my Cocker. Or, you could get yourself a good barrel kit, underbore (will give you MUCH better accuracy, the downside is you run the risk of barrel breaks, again I shot my Cocker most of the day with either the 686 or 683 backs on my Sly and didn't break a ball using Formula13, so the choice is up to you) and shoot less. If you take your time and plan your shots, you'll go through a lot less ammo. Not to mention you could run into feeding issues with a shake 'n bake.

xsvly-fat 06-19-2009 09:07 AM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
The break would kill it and you would have to buy smaller pods cuz if you reload and still have 100 rounds in a 150 round pod it'll break your paint, then you wont be very happy.

Griff 06-19-2009 03:21 PM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
You could try a gravity feed hopper 200 I say the 200 over the 50 in that you can youse your pods to fill it. Just run with the eyes on, and bump your dwell up all the way. It will take more will power on your part not to open up and burn threw your paint. Learn to play more like a pump player.
Ran mine last weekend on a private feild with gravity feed,works but is a little anoying right when you need a round and no round in marker, but no breaks and every one else had a mech. so I was tring to tone it down. Playing W/ coworkers and friends. 4 hours 1/2 case small speed ball field.

fatkidfrompbaz 06-19-2009 04:39 PM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
Thank you for your replies. Just thinking about shaking the hopper and at the break with a bunch of noobs shooting at anything that moves is not fun, so I'll stick with my Apache and try to conserve paint (due to my budget). I'ts going to be a challenge for me and it can improve my skills and may buy a pump in the near future.

paintballkid0206 06-20-2009 08:28 AM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
lol, i use a homemade 15 round 45* ghetto angled tube feed on my pilot once in awhile and i just dont shoot off the break, i just work on gettin closer, sometimes it works, sometimes not. but that's just what i do once in awhile when i want to conserve a little paint

fatkidfrompbaz 06-28-2009 05:44 PM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
UPDATE: I just bought a PMI Trracer as my first pump and will my 48/3000 tank work on it??

bigred76 06-28-2009 06:16 PM

Re: 50 Rd Hopper on a VS2
 
Will it screw into the air adapter/valve on the Traccer?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:20 AM.