Spyder Forums

Spyder Forums (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/index.php)
-   Discontinued Markers (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   VS3 Pressure problem (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=18430)

LT21NHPBGuy 09-25-2008 07:30 AM

VS3 Pressure problem
 
Hey Guys this is the first time i have ever posted so if im doing something wrong please tell me but was hopping you guys could give me a hand with a problem im having.
I bought this gun a few months ago and love it but i have only used it like twice. im very busy with work and just haven't gotten around to using it but i went to play the other day and put a fresh filed hp tank onto it and it only bot the pressure up to 200psi. it will not shoot a ball and it will not recock the bolt.
any ideas would be greatly appreciated

bigred76 09-25-2008 10:27 AM

Re: VS3 Pressure problem
 
No, no, no! You did it all horribly wrong! That's not how you post! :dodgy:



I'm just jokin'. :)

Did you try turning up the regulator? Freshly charged battery? Any upgrades? Freshly lubricated? Any noises or mechanical things it does?

LT21NHPBGuy 09-26-2008 07:01 AM

Re: VS3 Pressure problem
 
No noises All lubed and ready to play no upgrades exept the body kit bran spankin new battery and i have no clue about the regulator.
thanks for helping

bigred76 09-26-2008 10:52 AM

Re: VS3 Pressure problem
 
OK, my bet is that you merely need to turn up the regulator some. You do that by turning in the set screw on the left side of the regulator (I believe, too many guns in my head to be certain). If that doesn't work, turn the set screw out. One way or the other will raise the pressure shown on the gauge. Turn it up to where you want, and then shoot a string of 5 shots off to rebalance the regulator, and readjust if it changed. :)

You should only need to up it a little bit, between 300psi and 400psi. Don't go over 400psi as the you start running the risk of blowing the valve orings and such.

LT21NHPBGuy 09-26-2008 01:32 PM

Re: VS3 Pressure problem
 
excellent thank you

bigred76 09-26-2008 10:50 PM

Re: VS3 Pressure problem
 
No problem... If that doesn't work, come on back and I'll think of something else, but I'm fairly certain that's all it is. :)

deano 177 09-30-2008 09:32 AM

Re: VS3 Pressure problem
 
here's a pic..


LT21NHPBGuy 09-30-2008 10:15 AM

Re: VS3 Pressure problem
 
jack pot thank you that helps tons

D.swese 10-04-2009 11:57 PM

VS3 Pressure problem
 
its either the oil pressure sender unit or an electrical problem. i think its the sender unit, cause i checked and cleaned the sender unit connector and the ecu for the burnout and behind the gauge too.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:02 AM.