PDA

View Full Version : Can the VS3 run on Co2


sirhc978
02-27-2007, 04:17 PM
I was looking at a VS3 on Actionvillage.com and it said that that VS3 cannot run on Co2. Is this true and why would they say that? Here is the link

http://www.actionvillage.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store/en/-/USD/DisplayProductInformation-Start;sid=TPG-OgO3Dse-DUZTn3R-kgkR6bEL5q1YlDE=?ProductID=rjrAqArbTGUAAAEOc4WgmDP g

MVS1
02-27-2007, 05:14 PM
Because it is states in line 6. page 2 of the VS3 owners manual that the VS3 is to be only operated on compressed air...does that help clear things up?

clickclicksplat
02-27-2007, 06:42 PM
It freezes o-rings and does other nasty things to your internals. Plus it doesn't perform as well at high rates of fire, and the expansion properties run the risk of blowing your gauge.

There's already a thread about this on the front page of this board... Please look before posting, your question is answered in there.

VS3 Sniper
02-27-2007, 07:22 PM
also It will VOID ur warranty.

linkman_11
02-27-2007, 08:07 PM
LET ME GET THIS STRAIGHT.
A KINGMAN REP EMAILED ME TELLING ME IT DID NOT, I REPEAT NOT VOID WARRANTY
They have no way on knowing if you use Co2
I am using co2 without problems.
Please no one say that it voids warranty, It is not recommended and says you should only run on COmpressed air. co2 Works, but i reccomned eventually getting an air tank

linkman_11
02-27-2007, 08:09 PM
Also, if you shoot to fast for a while your pressure increases, eventually blowing gauge, if you just turn the dial to off, shoot to empty pressure it works fine when you turn it back on, OR you can just simply not shott for about 5 minutes, I wouldn't call that a problem, just look out for that

CareBear-Killer
02-27-2007, 08:43 PM
IF Kingman wants to cover it, thats their deal.

Kingman-Rep, any word on this 100% either way...Whether or not CO2 will void the warranty?

linkman_11
02-28-2007, 12:36 PM
Gah, one sent me an email saying that is didn't. Also the place where i bought my Vs2(same internals as vs3) said that you could, but get a HPA as a first upgrade