PDA

View Full Version : Co2 On Vs2? PLease help!


linkman_11
02-08-2007, 03:47 PM
I am very interested in getting a Vs2 but I know it is only supposed to run on Air, not Co2. I really can't afford a HPA tank, very poor, but have an old 20 oz tank, will c02 work AT ALL until I get HPA tank? I would love it if anyone with a VS2 or VS3 that has tried it with co2 help me please!

Backmanshooter
02-08-2007, 03:58 PM
Anti siphon ;)

Hob Hayward
02-08-2007, 04:01 PM
It'll work, just don't fire very fast and you can live with it. Keep it under say 5bps ish to avoid freezing up gun internals. If you plan on playing in the cold, I'd suggest firing even slower, if not just waiting to get an HPA tank.

Backmanshooter
02-08-2007, 04:10 PM
Anti siphon your CO2 tank or just buy an extremely cheap steelie for 50 bucks or less.

Halucin8
02-08-2007, 06:04 PM
remote line and a 4+1 pack can get both used pretty cheap and the remote is better than an anti-siphon in your tank.

Ares
02-08-2007, 06:06 PM
a 48/3000 tank will cost about the same as a remote and pack. ($50)

Backmanshooter
02-08-2007, 06:24 PM
a 48/3000 tank will cost about the same as a remote and pack. ($50)48/30 > pack/remote

clickclicksplat
02-08-2007, 06:52 PM
Keep in mind that (I'm pretty sure) co2 will void your warrently if used on the VS2, so if you have problems, Kingman may or may not fix it.