PDA

View Full Version : Qloaded MR2


ArcticFox1984
01-17-2007, 05:38 AM
Hi everyone,

I was thinking about purchasing a Qloader package for my MR2. Can anyone with experience using the Qloader please tell me if ill need the order the custom mounting system with the brackets to mount my qloader or if the standard package with the standard mounting system will work.

Thanks!

pbgrandpa
01-17-2007, 07:05 AM
The standard package will work fine, but you will be limited as to where you can mount the loader. I personally got the CMS upgrade so as to have the option of mounting it where I wanted. http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/1905/bb1tz8.jpg

ArcticFox1984
01-17-2007, 10:51 AM
Wow your marker is pimped out lol.

Thanks for your feedback, I intended on mounting mine about the same as yours, except mabey have the pod facing the other direction to make reloads quicker but that looks about right:)

My current set up is as follows :

16" J&J Ceramic Barrel
30" Tasco RedDot Scope
48ci 3000 psi HPA Tank + Remote
Qloader

Any suggestions on what to do next? My main concern is accuracy, right now im getting headshots from 35meters quite easily... I'm not sure if it can get much better then that. ( 35m = about 110 feet for you confused Americans. )

Thanks in advance!:rolleyes:

wylde01
01-17-2007, 11:35 AM
well more ups you can get is the trinity ak-47 expansion chamber. and a better stock. but those dont help accuracy any.

Crimson.Soldier
01-17-2007, 12:29 PM
Im running a QLoader on my MR1. I didnt get the CMS, I just mounted it right to the feedneck. I wanted it to just lower my profile.

http://i40.photobucket.com/albums/e222/y103/IMG_0854.jpg

ArcticFox1984
01-17-2007, 01:24 PM
Hmm, interesting set up on that MR1.

I like what you did with the foregrip, I was thinking of doing a foregrip and stock in a nice wooden finish to give my gun a lil extra something...

only question is, does that set up get in the way of sighting at all or is it out of the way when your lining up shots?

Thanks!:rolleyes:

Crimson.Soldier
01-17-2007, 06:18 PM
It doesnt really affect my aim that much. The hose actually creates a nice circle to look through to aim. Here is a better pic that looks down the marker.

http://i40.photobucket.com/albums/e222/y103/IMG_0853.jpg

I think it works well for not using the CMS upgrade. Im not sure, but it might even be able to be mounted backwards; pod towards the back of the gun.

yod3r
01-17-2007, 06:28 PM
on my gun there is a hole drilled in front of the foregrip and with a black socket attached to it with some washers and a nut. Then you just attach the gun to the socket and vola.

ArcticFox1984
01-18-2007, 06:58 AM
hmm, looks pretty nice.

I havent decided quite what im going to do yet, if possible I'de like to avoid ordering the CMS upgrade to save money.

I was looking at the Qloader website and all it seems to be is a few brackets, so my plan now is to go down to a hardware store to buy a few things and make a real "Custom Mounting System" lol.

Anyone got any suggestions on what to look out for?


Thanks!

wylde01
01-19-2007, 07:13 PM
ok i have a question now. i have the ak-47 ex chamber and i want to get a qloader and mount it under my barrel. what do i need to do to make that work?

yod3r
01-19-2007, 07:20 PM
ok i have a question now. i have the ak-47 ex chamber and i want to get a qloader and mount it under my barrel. what do i need to do to make that work?

on my gun there is a hole drilled in front of the foregrip and with a black socket attached to it with some washers and a nut. Then you just attach the gun to the socket and vola.

u could try something like this, it works fine. I can explain more if you want

wylde01
01-19-2007, 07:24 PM
well that might work but i dont want to drill into my ex-chamber! i spent to much on it! do you think i could attach something around it? pbgrampa can you explain what you've done? i know that you have previously had it under the barrel if im not mistaken.

yod3r
01-19-2007, 07:25 PM
you dont have to drill into the expansion chamber. mine isnt. o wait, you had to take off the front grip didnt you? Well i guess in that case my way wouldnt work.

pbgrandpa
01-20-2007, 01:00 AM
well that might work but i dont want to drill into my ex-chamber! i spent to much on it! do you think i could attach something around it? pbgrampa can you explain what you've done? i know that you have previously had it under the barrel if im not mistaken.I have the Phantom hand guards and mounted the CMS upgrade to where the bottom rail rail was.

zincUSA
01-30-2007, 03:47 PM
Looks like qloader recently updatged the site with a "Find your Mods" list. It states that the SP8 kit can be used with the MR series...
http://www.qloader.com/modlist.html

I like the idea of the short feed hose but cant really see how well it gets mounted (slippage is the concern). Still debating on getting the qloader but if this kit works then its a no brainer for me.

yod3r
01-30-2007, 06:10 PM
i just mounted my qloader in a diff way today since i was bored and sick at home and i saved my self $30 or however much the cms was. All i did was put the plug thats in the back of a compact 2000 into the spot where the stock went on the mr2,got a long screw that would fit into the threads for the plug, put some washers on the screw and tighted a socket horizontaly on the side of my marker. It looks just like pbgrandpa has his but a little more getto. It worked like a charm. If you guys want some pics i can see bout getting some

wylde01
01-30-2007, 06:31 PM
yea bring on the pics!!!!

yod3r
01-30-2007, 08:56 PM
k i dont have a camera so il tell my mom to bring hers home after work tomaro and il get them up as soon as i can, i just hooked up a tank ealier and tried it out because the hose was really short and i was worrying that the balls wouldnt feed cleanly but it still worked like a charm

yod3r
01-31-2007, 08:34 PM
http://i141.photobucket.com/albums/r80/yod3r/IMGP0650.jpg

http://i141.photobucket.com/albums/r80/yod3r/IMGP0649.jpg

http://i141.photobucket.com/albums/r80/yod3r/IMGP0640.jpg

http://i141.photobucket.com/albums/r80/yod3r/IMGP0639.jpg

http://i141.photobucket.com/albums/r80/yod3r/IMGP0638.jpg

finally got pics up

yod3r
02-05-2007, 01:56 PM
so how do you guys like how i mounted it up?

wylde01
02-05-2007, 06:58 PM
great job on the pics but do you mind taking a few with your stock and barrel on? i still havent got my qloader but it would be great to see how much less profile it is to have it the way you do. thanks

yod3r
02-05-2007, 07:23 PM
i dont have the stock anymore, i sold it cuz i was going to get a new but cant decide on wiether i need a stock or a compressed air tank. I hav to get a card from my palm pilot at school tomaro to get the pics so they'll be up tomaro

Glasher
02-21-2007, 08:51 PM
I'm thining about q-loading my MR2 I would want it to mount like granpa one. It's kinda expensive also : /

Alien
02-22-2007, 04:06 PM
only 220$ canadian

Glasher
02-22-2007, 04:35 PM
only 220$ canadian

Didn't even paid that for the marker itself ;)

yod3r
02-22-2007, 05:21 PM
i found one on special ops for 130 and it was a 500 round kit

Alien
02-22-2007, 05:59 PM
link ?

yod3r
02-22-2007, 06:13 PM
http://www.specialopspaintball.com/shop/product_detail.asp?SKU=241+0028&BRAND=Q%20LOADER

enjoy :D

Glasher
02-25-2007, 02:00 PM
I got a Qloader now but damn I should had order the CMS cuz I can't get it to fit anyway. Well actually I made it fit on thre feedneck but I like it better the way Granpa mount it. But should I buy the CMS or the SP8 Kit that says on their site that it fits the MR series ?

tygger91
02-25-2007, 02:58 PM
The CMS has a fitting where you can take a screw off one of the side plates of the MR2 and just stick it on. I think thats how grandpa did it. Seems like the only logcal way to me.

pbgrandpa
02-25-2007, 03:14 PM
I got a Qloader now but damn I should had order the CMS cuz I can't get it to fit anyway. Well actually I made it fit on thre feedneck but I like it better the way Granpa mount it. But should I buy the CMS or the SP8 Kit that says on their site that it fits the MR series ?Glasher if you get the SP8 kit your(paying) getting parts that you really don't need. IMO. I'd just get the CMS. If you get it from RAP4.com they give you the hose w/it. The one i got from Q-loader didn't.

Alien
02-25-2007, 03:56 PM
Can you give us the link because I would be interested to buy it

pbgrandpa
02-25-2007, 04:05 PM
Can you give us the link because I would be interested to buy itHere....http://rap4.com/paintball/os/qloader-custom-mounting-p-1418.html

Gregg
06-19-2007, 07:50 AM
The standard package will work fine, but you will be limited as to where you can mount the loader. I personally got the CMS upgrade so as to have the option of mounting it where I wanted. http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/1905/bb1tz8.jpg


Is that qloader mounted off the stock?

pbgrandpa
06-19-2007, 12:38 PM
No it's mounted to the body. I just took the plate off side and mounted the socket there

jimmythefoot
06-19-2007, 04:09 PM
how long does it take to reload a Qloader anyway?

pbgrandpa
06-19-2007, 04:20 PM
how long does it take to reload a Qloader anyway?You usually load your pods up before play, but it takes about 15 sec. to load a 100rd pod. 3 or 4 sec. to change an empty pod. Longer if your old like me.

Gregg
06-20-2007, 05:16 AM
No it's mounted to the body. I just took the plate off side and mounted the socket there

Ahh ok..Very nice. Did you resuse the screw that was holding the side plate on? I think I going to mount mine this way but want to make sure it will hold.

pbgrandpa
06-20-2007, 07:03 PM
Yes i reused the screw from the plate. It held great.

Gregg
06-22-2007, 06:00 AM
Yes i reused the screw from the plate. It held great.


Thank you very much!

Nuwisha
06-23-2007, 07:14 AM
You usually load your pods up before play, but it takes about 15 sec. to load a 100rd pod. 3 or 4 sec. to change an empty pod. Longer if your old like me.


It takes us less time than that. Grab, twist and drop empty, grab new, insert, keep firing. done 1sec maybe 1.5sec. Find empty pod later :)