PDA

View Full Version : Help me play Xbox 360 Online


Total90Oliver
12-26-2006, 06:43 PM
Can anybody help me out and tell me if I can use a normal compute Wireless Network Router to play Xbox 360 online? Does it have to be the specific Network adapter that Xbox made?

durrell
12-26-2006, 06:47 PM
Not sure what you're asking..they make wireless adapters for the 360's or you can hardwire your 360 into your existing wireless router.

Total90Oliver
12-26-2006, 06:56 PM
tHATS PRETTY MUCH WHAT I WAS ASKING

Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 06:57 PM
no it does not have to be a specific xbox network adapter, however, the ones made by xbox are more convenient to connect and such. i would advise getting the one for the old xbox off of ebay, they are cheap there instead of the new one that costs 100. the one for the old xbox works with the 360.
pm me if you got anymore questoins, took me a while to fiugre it all out too.

Total90Oliver
12-26-2006, 07:00 PM
UPDATE:

I got the Xbox wired through an Ethernet cable linked to my desktop. Now I have to configure the WEP Key and change the IP Address

timmyshoota
12-26-2006, 07:03 PM
I hardwired my Xbox through my router, works great.

durrell
12-26-2006, 07:14 PM
Hmm..you shouldnt need a WEP key if you're hardwired. And the IP should assign itself normally..but if not then that should be easy to assign one to the Xbox.

Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 07:35 PM
i think wut he is saying is that he is hooking it up to his computer in his room, however, his computer is not directly connected to the modem; but a router in another room.

durrell
12-26-2006, 07:36 PM
Hmm..I'm not sure how that's possible but if he can make it work then alright.

Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 08:13 PM
its possible
jsut plug the ethernet cable into yoru computer, then clic on start, connect to, show all connections, right click on your wireles setup, then click on properties, then click on advacned, then click on share internet connection with other users, then click on okay

Total90Oliver
12-26-2006, 08:15 PM
Thats exactly what I am saying Jimmy, how can I make online play possible in that scenario

Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 08:28 PM
http://www.xbox.com/en-US/live/connect/ics_xp.htm

Total90Oliver
12-26-2006, 08:33 PM
Thank you for all the help

Total90Oliver
12-29-2006, 05:01 PM
Alright, here is what I am trying to do. I am getting my old Linksys Router, connecting the Ethernet cable from the Router and the 360. My connection says Wired, IP address is good, but it says the DNS server is messed up.

Help me out man, thanks a whole lot

Jimmyd24
12-29-2006, 06:34 PM
alright this is watcha do on your computer, click on start, then go to run, the type in Ipconfig/all when the new screen comes up. scroll down a little bit and you will see where it says dns server. Write down the two codes and then go to your 360 and type them into it. pm me if you have any more questions. by the way, are u using aol.

Jimmyd24
12-29-2006, 06:37 PM
http://www.xboxlivetheguide.co.uk/

when you get it hooked up send me a friend request at Jimmyd24

Total90Oliver
12-29-2006, 08:28 PM
ok, cool, thanks man

Jimmyd24
12-30-2006, 08:32 AM
did u get it hooked up?

Total90Oliver
12-30-2006, 09:07 AM
no, I entered "ipconfig/all" into "Run" but it says that there is no such thing and to make sure I typed it correctly

Jimmyd24
12-30-2006, 09:14 AM
you should type cmd into run and then type ipconfig/all into the new window that comes up

Total90Oliver
12-30-2006, 09:27 AM
Ok, cool, when I get back to my house I will try it out.

Jimmyd24
12-30-2006, 09:31 AM
make sure you get the dns code for the comoputer your using though

Total90Oliver
12-30-2006, 09:37 AM
And with the DNS code I have to input it into the Xbox right?

durrell
12-30-2006, 12:28 PM
If you're manually assigning your IP address then chances are you're going to have to assign DNS servers too. But it may give you the option to automatically assign the DNS servers, and just let you input the IP address.

Total90Oliver
12-30-2006, 04:50 PM
where is the second code? I only see one

Jimmyd24
12-30-2006, 06:34 PM
you dont really need to codes for the 360, however, the second dns server(code) should be right underneath the first one.