PDA

View Full Version : Dwell


Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 02:34 PM
Whats a good dwell setting for my new promaster.

One more thing, the reg on my promaster has two holes, i have a macroline fitting in one of the holes but dont have anything in the other. so when i gassed it up it was leaking out of the second hole. do i need a plug for that.

PumaPride04
12-26-2006, 05:07 PM
yes sir that is where the gauge is supposed to go i think

DyNasty9
12-26-2006, 05:14 PM
well to set the dwell turn it all the way down and then turn it up a little, shoot it, and repeat till it cycles fully.

Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 06:15 PM
yes sir that is where the gauge is supposed to go i think
yeah but there is already a guage on the gun. but i found a plug in the package, so all i really need now is some sealant.

PumaPride04
12-26-2006, 06:16 PM
just use some teflon tape

Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 06:55 PM
now i need to get anotyher plug for the asa i just bought, i didnt realize that there was two holes on that one too. i just want to shoot my new promaster. by the way, i cant find any teflon tape at actionvillage, do you know anywehre else i can buy some.

08Lud08
12-26-2006, 07:07 PM
hardware store. Its $0.99

Jimmyd24
12-26-2006, 07:08 PM
like online that i can order now

Darkh2o
12-27-2006, 03:17 AM
For the tape, check with Hobbyhorse. It will be faster than ordering from an online store.

08Lud08
12-27-2006, 07:38 AM
like online that i can order now
Yeah you can order from hobby horse but If you need it right now it would be easier just to go to a hardware store and buy some considering you would get it the same day.

bigred76
12-27-2006, 10:14 AM
www.macrolineguy.com

Best place for teflon tape on the net, but I think you can get a pack of 4 rolls for $1 from HomeDepot....