PDA

View Full Version : question


QuiGonKen
10-20-2006, 07:53 AM
got an mr2 yesterday (my first electro) and i was wondering...if i use burst fire with a ricochet apache lcd, will there be any chops? will the hopper keep up?

thanks
-QGK

Hossy
10-20-2006, 08:21 AM
ummm probably not, i dont know how fast it feeds tho.

if your talking about the 3 burst, then it should keep up

Jarhead
10-20-2006, 11:14 AM
got an mr2 yesterday (my first electro) and i was wondering...if i use burst fire with a ricochet apache lcd, will there be any chops? will the hopper keep up?

thanks
-QGK

It will keep up most of the time but will occasionally chop. I sold mine and bought a Halo B just because it would chop at the wrong time for me.

I am not sure what BPS it is firinig but It seems to fire quicker than 25

QuiGonKen
10-20-2006, 05:09 PM
..hmm but doesnt the Anti chop bolt, that comes with it, supposed to avoid that?

new_Faction64
10-21-2006, 11:01 AM
Mine can't keep up... :(

I don't normally get chops, but instead I get alot of jams, and recocking issues.

I just bought a Halo B, Kingman support said a force-fed hopper would solve my problems.

DRAGON
10-21-2006, 11:04 AM
..hmm but doesnt the Anti chop bolt, that comes with it, supposed to avoid that?

If you break it in right it should but you would then get recocking stops when the bolt hits the ball -

Nikolie
10-21-2006, 09:19 PM
I can run full auto useing my VLoc. but you would be forking out about 120$ for it. BUT IT CAN BE DONE!