PDA

View Full Version : Nitro and Mr2


Maverick-Tef
09-24-2006, 05:16 PM
Here I am again.

Can the Mr2 be operated using Nitro??????????????????? The guy at the paintball field gave me a nitro Tank and put Nitro on it (he said the Mr2 can work with Nitro).

It chopped all the time.

It is under service right now.

So, Nitro is a bad thing for the MR2??????

Thanks bros.

Hob Hayward
09-24-2006, 05:21 PM
It should work fine, I dunno what could have been the problem...

This forum requires that you wait 45 seconds between posts. Please try again in 3 seconds.

Maverick-Tef
09-24-2006, 05:54 PM
Thanks bro. Thats good to know. I thought that this didnt know anything about it and damaged the marker. Lets wait for th tune up and I will see. Thanks.

Maxx-Damage
09-25-2006, 11:43 AM
Maverick u will like nitro so much more than co2. the paint acually goes farthewr and starighter than co2. It did for me at least:)

wylde01
09-25-2006, 06:20 PM
also some more pros on the nitro is that you can see how much you have left instead of just guessing on the co2 and it does not eat up the internals on the gun

Maverick-Tef
10-14-2006, 02:33 PM
Thanks guys

new_Faction64
10-21-2006, 12:17 PM
If your marker started chopping after you put the nitro tank on, it could have been a low-pressure tank, MR2's need High pressure tanks.

Maverick-Tef
10-28-2006, 05:59 AM
If your marker started chopping after you put the nitro tank on, it could have been a low-pressure tank, MR2's need High pressure tanks.

This it the one I bought but hans arrived yet (bought before reading your post): PMI Pure Energy Fixed N2 Tank - 48ci 3000psi. is it a HIGH pressure one????? Dont see where it specified that.

http://www.actionvillage.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store/en/-/USD/DisplayProductInformation-Start;sid=8iWugmsMvZCuki5PoIxuKmH***qLkeq98fA=?Pro ductID=owasFAY7h%2esAAAD3sGOlA_2t

new_Faction64
10-28-2006, 07:52 AM
This it the one I bought but hans arrived yet (bought before reading your post): PMI Pure Energy Fixed N2 Tank - 48ci 3000psi. is it a HIGH pressure one????? Dont see where it specified that.

http://www.actionvillage.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store/en/-/USD/DisplayProductInformation-Start;sid=8iWugmsMvZCuki5PoIxuKmH***qLkeq98fA=?Pro ductID=owasFAY7h%2esAAAD3sGOlA_2t

Yes that is a HP tank. It says: Preset at 850 psi. That means it is HP. HP is usually 800-850psi, where LP tanks will be very low pressure like 200-300psi, I think.

Maverick-Tef
10-29-2006, 05:48 PM
Yes that is a HP tank. It says: Preset at 850 psi. That means it is HP. HP is usually 800-850psi, where LP tanks will be very low pressure like 200-300psi, I think.


Thanks for your help bro. Have a great week.

Mav