PDA

View Full Version : Bolt


butthead
01-08-2006, 07:45 PM
Which do you think is better the aluminum ACS bolt or the Derlin ACS bolt?
Just want to know to settle a fight between me and my friend. He has a Fenix ACS and i have an Electra ACS with rockign trigger.(which one of the guns you think is better?)

covert24
01-08-2006, 07:52 PM
electra will kick the poop out of that stupid fenixof his. the delrin is better IMO cause it has less war on the internal of the gun.

butthead
01-08-2006, 08:05 PM
yea that is what i thought. i have heard that the electra is not made for tourneys why is that?

covert24
01-08-2006, 08:11 PM
any gun can be used in a toruney. think about it. if a pump can be used in a tourney a electra can. its just another shape will al the same parts as lets say aaaaa imagine.

bomberpilot07
01-08-2006, 08:14 PM
any gun can be used in a toruney. think about it. if a pump can be used in a tourney a electra can. its just another shape will al the same parts as lets say aaaaa imagine.
not true, the electra cannot be used in tourneys because the rocking trigger has 2 switches which= 2 triggers acording to tourney rules.

butthead
01-08-2006, 08:15 PM
can't u just unscrew one of them? U can still shoot damn fast with 1 i have tried it.

covert24
01-08-2006, 08:27 PM
or u can take that whole double trigger thing off and just put a regular trigger on there. it does come with a trigger roll pin u guys no that right?

butthead
01-08-2006, 08:32 PM
damn it does wow did not knoe that. Yo did your electra come with a 2 peice or a 1 paice barrel? Mine came with a 2 peice and it shoots pretty acurate at high rates of fire. Just want to know. Also What type of regulator (that comes with a gauge) would work for my electra that is working on C02?

bigred76
01-08-2006, 08:39 PM
or u can take that whole double trigger thing off and just put a regular trigger on there. it does come with a trigger roll pin u guys no that right?
Dude....If it activates a switch and releases it, that's a trigger pull....Read the NPPL rule book (www.just****inggoogleit.com). ;)

butthead
01-08-2006, 08:42 PM
I knew that but i did not know u could change the trigger that easly.

bigred76
01-08-2006, 08:44 PM
Trigger frames are interchangeable on all Spyders except those that have eyes.

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:05 PM
well not that easily. u could really justtake the whole trigger frame off and sell taht for 120 then buy a regular CAMD singe trigger for like 90 bucks. thatswut im doing

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:06 PM
but anyway good night akll its sleepy time for me.

bigred76
01-08-2006, 09:20 PM
I would not sell the frame. It is more valuable than you might think, and much better than the C.A.M.D. IMHO.

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:28 PM
no this is wut im saying. the electra comes witha a rocking rigger but the trigger board is a CAMD 3.0 board. but if u sell that and get like 120 for it then u can get a regular CAMD frame for 90 bucks which is also like the regular ESP trigger frame with the sear and etc.. the same deal. i personally dont like the feel of the rocking grip.

bigred76
01-08-2006, 09:29 PM
If you don't like the feel of the grip, then why buy it in the first place? LMFAO, that makes you lose money!

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:31 PM
hey guy u wanna join the electra club? butthead can be the 1 honourary members. post of intrested.

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:34 PM
Trigger frames are interchangeable on all Spyders except those that have eyes.


ok wait hold up. so ur saying i could but a esp trigger frame(non CAMD) on my electra 2k6 ACS???? because i am going to just put my t-board in there.

bigred76
01-08-2006, 09:36 PM
Yes, but the 2k6 has eye holes drilled, and you would need to plug them somehow as if you had eyes in there. Otherwise, your efficiency would be about as good as my Tippy when I had it. :smirk:

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:38 PM
ok hold up can u tell me wut version this is

http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-SPYDER-ELECTRA-GUN-30-bps-ROCKING-TRIGGER_W0QQitemZ7210017504QQcategoryZ47253QQrdZ1Q QcmdZViewItem

bigred76
01-08-2006, 09:40 PM
2k5. :) it doesn't have the eye covers. ;) That you can put the frame on without any modifications.

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:41 PM
dammit. where can i get eye covers.

bigred76
01-08-2006, 09:46 PM
You don't need eyecovers unless you have eyes, which the 2k6 has, but not the 2k5.

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:47 PM
i know i got my t-board breakbeam eyes and i need to put those babies on there. so i ned me some gansgta eye covers.

bigred76
01-08-2006, 09:51 PM
We totally jacked this thread, LOL! Oh well, here's the eyes that you can put on it: LINKZORZ OF DOOM (http://froogle.google.com/froogle?q=intimidator+eye+covers&btnG=Search+Froogle&lmode=unknown)

covert24
01-08-2006, 09:52 PM
We totally jacked this thread, LOL!


LMAO yea dude this thread is ours.:cool: :D

and all those eye covers will fit????

bigred76
01-08-2006, 10:11 PM
Yes, you WILL need to drill for eye covers, however. Here (http://www.ottersccustoms.com/eyeinstal.html) is the FAQ on it by Otter. If you do mess up the holes, you can PM me and I might be able to walk you through how to fix it. ;)

covert24
01-08-2006, 10:14 PM
yea but that template is for the spyder compact and it might not be the right placement.

bigred76
01-08-2006, 10:19 PM
Yes, but it will still work. Just print this (http://www.ottersccustoms.com/pdf/eye-template.pdf)out at the right scale and drill 'em with a drill press. The eyes have a 1/16" tolerance, so make sure you get the eyes almost correct. ;)

covert24
01-08-2006, 10:25 PM
fudge i dont got a drill press lo. but with my aweosme electric drilling skills i can pull it off. and by the way those screws that are on the froogle thing with all the covers on it. will those be the screws i am looking for that are 4-40 threaded screws that are 1/2" long??? i need to kno some info before i godrilling into my gun;)

bamf-hacker
01-09-2006, 04:30 AM
fudge i dont got a drill press lo. but with my aweosme electric drilling skills i can pull it off.

Drill Straight :)

Or you will have nice air holes in your body

HacKeR

shunut
01-09-2006, 05:41 AM
I'd be very careful if you decide to do that with a regualr drill. Its so much easier to do it with a drill press. Before you go and mess anything up ask around and see if anybody you know has a drill press or has access to a drill press you can use. I had a friend who said the samething about being a steady hand and good with a drill. He ended up buying a new body and coming to my house and using my drill press after he killed his body. If nobody you know has one find a machine shop or maybe ask your local shop if they could do it. I don't recommend using a hand drill at all.

bigred76
01-09-2006, 11:25 AM
Yeah, the are waayyy inacurate, even with a handle. I would reccommend doing what 'Nut and Hacker said: find a guy with a drill press. Or you could pay someone else like The Trooper here on the forums to do it professionally. Bit more than what you would spend on it doing it yourself, but it's more professional. ;)

covert24
01-09-2006, 12:02 PM
where does the trooper live?? because i could jsut send it to him and i could supply everything and he could put it together.