PDA

View Full Version : noobtastic hpa question


badoingle
06-11-2006, 07:43 PM
for filling HPA tanks do I just need to fill it to that PSI? or does the CI have anything to do with it ( I know its cubic inches on the tank size) so like I have a 45/3000 I just fill to 3000 right? thanks for answers and sorry for the stupid question.... I should be shot for asking such a stupid question...

Hossy
06-11-2006, 07:55 PM
at usual fields, they have a 3k fill station and a 4.5 k fill station, theyll fill it up right as long as you go to the 3k fill station ur fine

ci is just the size

ooglieboogliebob
06-11-2006, 08:54 PM
well i suppose your talking about a scuba tank .. since most people don't have enough money for a compressor ...

Once you hook up the tank to the scuba you'll stop hearing the hissing sound of the airflow after it has reached equilibrium... or both the scuba and tank have reached the same PSI

Then you just disconnect it and your done ... make the scuba isn't filled about what the tank is rated ... IE: 3000psi, 4500psi ...

badoingle
06-12-2006, 11:31 AM
okay, I know some people(family) that work at an auto body shop that does stuff with semis and such so they'll have big enough air compressors so that is why I asked that question

thechubbss12
06-12-2006, 01:14 PM
I dunno the only things on Big rigs that use that kind of compression is the Hydrolics and breaks....

Yea just fill to 3000 if you can.