PDA

View Full Version : Trigger frame/Tourny lock chip


Raygun
05-22-2006, 08:56 PM
I bought my Pilot Asc not too long ago and it didn't come with the tournament lock in it so i can't get to the burst modes and full auto mode!! I was woundering if anybody knows where i can get one, ether brand name spyder chip, or one from RadioShack or something like that?!? Thanks!!

ooglieboogliebob
05-22-2006, 08:59 PM
usually places like walmart do that because they think it's not legal to sell an automatic gun ...

Anyways ... a jumper from radioshack on the two prongs should work fine :)

Raygun
05-22-2006, 09:19 PM
I wen to RadioShack and say it, but thought it might be too tiny, it was like .25 something!! Will that allow me to use all the fetures like 3shot and 6 shot burst and ful auto!! has anyone tried using one from RadioShack on their Pilot ACS. It won't do any damage to the board? ohh and thanks ooglieboogliebob, i just need a second oppinion!! lol

Tk-421
05-22-2006, 09:34 PM
a computer jumper should work

Raygun
05-22-2006, 09:42 PM
Ya, i know, but how well? Will it allow all the fetures to be activated?

ooglieboogliebob
05-22-2006, 10:12 PM
YES it will it works perfectly fine... these things have popped up more than once .. if you want some feedback on my explanation then go to the damn searches !!!

Raygun
05-22-2006, 10:46 PM
Alright man!! Thanks a lot!! I just get a little edgy on things i'm not sure about! lol Thanks!! , ohh and i checked the searches but couldn't find any!?! about this!! But its cool!! I'll try it out!! lol :)

bungeye
05-22-2006, 11:12 PM
go into any computer repair store and ask them if they have any old jumpers that u can have, they should give them to you for free. jumpers are jumpers, a peice of metal with insulation that will join 2 prongs.

Raygun
05-23-2006, 08:09 PM
Ya, thats cool to, but i think i rather go into RadioShack and buy a bunch of new ones for 2 bucks!! Thanks though!!

Slammed0
05-23-2006, 09:16 PM
Yep these guys are right. Radioshack will have it. It will work just fine!

Raygun
05-23-2006, 10:13 PM
Now that were on this subject!! Is there anyway to get RT without using a
50g switch?