PDA

View Full Version : E frame


ezsundz
04-19-2006, 06:14 PM
Hey guys i picked up a used ESP IPI 3.0 Trigger Frame with no trigger and I was wondering what a good trigger is for this model. Also what do I need to make it fire? I tried it without the trigger and it won't shoot. Will the trigger make it work?

ricochet08
04-19-2006, 06:45 PM
u should be able to press the small button near the place where the trigger would be to make it fire :)

as far as a good trigger, i'd go with a Check It Sweet Spot.
http://www.paintballgateway.com/frandtr.html they have some :)

ezsundz
04-19-2006, 07:35 PM
I'm kinda new to the electric frame so what is my next step if it doesn't shoot, the bolt doesn't even move when I press the button where the trigger should be.

druid
04-19-2006, 08:25 PM
charge the battery for 16 hurs uninterrupted? Check to see that the noid didn't shift backwards and check the capacitor...black cylinder below the noid. If there's a bubble coming out the end, it's fried and get a new one at radio shack...

bamf-hacker
04-20-2006, 02:57 AM
I have a trigger for your frame. It is an SPPS Dragon Tail Magnetic trigger

here: Sale stuff left (http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=2220)

Also check all of the plugs on the board make sure they are connected. And that none of the wires on the switch came undone.

HacKeR

ezsundz
04-20-2006, 09:11 AM
I see bubble in the capacitor but will that make the trigger not pull back the bolt to shoot?

bamf-hacker
04-20-2006, 09:14 AM
yes, if the capacitor is fried then the the electronics will not work. Either go to Radio Shack to get a new one or check with Kingman about a replacement.

HacKeR

ezsundz
04-20-2006, 09:28 AM
How do you take it out and put it back in?

big_daddy_d
04-20-2006, 09:40 AM
With a soldering instrument of your choice...

ezsundz
04-20-2006, 01:05 PM
Should I solder from the front of the board, were the wire is comming out, or the back of it?

Hob Hayward
04-20-2006, 02:46 PM
Well, probably from the board, see what the new capacitor has for connectors, then use what it has an connect them to where they'd go as if the board never had a capacitor connected, if that made any sense.

druid
04-20-2006, 03:12 PM
wait wait wait....first...find someone with soldering experience and take them the board and new capacitor. The old capacitor needs to be desoldered from the board and the mounting holes cleaned before the new one can go in. See if the guy at Radio shack will do it for a few extra bucks