PDA

View Full Version : Switching to air, how?


5:00
11-21-2011, 07:59 AM
I have an '09 Pilot that came with CO2. What a PIA it is to deal with!
I am looking to do a high pressure system with a carbon tank. What do I need to do? What do I need to get?
Other than a barrel and hopper this thing is totally stock.
Thanks!

big_daddy_d
11-21-2011, 08:36 AM
you would have to purchase an air tank, I don't think Co2 tanks are that upgradeable. But someone could correct me if I'm wrong...

5:00
11-21-2011, 08:54 AM
I am going to get rid of the metal tank it came with and go with a fiber tank. I don't know if anything needs to be done to the marker internally? Regulator? I have no clue (noob)
Any ideas on what I should get?

TheDarkShadow
11-21-2011, 09:28 AM
nope, you should be good to go as long as you get a HP tank and not a LP tank

5:00
11-21-2011, 11:20 AM
Thanks for the help and good by CO2

Follow my ROTAX
11-21-2011, 07:07 PM
Chrono your gun with the HPA , mine loses FPS with compressed air . Carbon tanks are real nice , I like mine with the remote line also .

5:00
11-22-2011, 07:41 AM
Will do. Picked up a fiber tank and cover.