PDA

View Full Version : Wireless Router


TheDarkShadow
12-28-2010, 09:31 AM
My mom recently got a wireless router for home (finally) the router works fine on my lap top and my sister's laptop, however we cannot get it to work on the desktop. the belkin setup is terrible for trying to fix the problem yourself. you go through the setup up and when it doesnt work it says call customer service. there is no trouble shooting at all. I've talked to customer service and frankly it sucked. It was awhile ago so I dont remembe the steps I went through.

I'm no computer wiz and with a dialect difference I may have not went throught the steps correctly.

The desktop is XP and hooked up via ethernet cord
My laptop is Windows 7 and my sisters laptop is XP and hooked up via wireless router

any help and suggestions are greatfully appreciated

oldironmudder
12-28-2010, 11:27 AM
Follow the steps. When I set our router up, it was stupidly easy. Try unhooking everything, uninstalling everything & doing it again.

TheDarkShadow
12-28-2010, 11:49 AM
for the laptops it was very easy aswell but it simply isnt working on the desktop

Lawpass
12-28-2010, 12:05 PM
I hate belkin routers. Were you using a different brand before? Could be your PC isn't trying to get the new IP and DNS info from the router. Simply rebooting the computer may take care of it. You could also try moving the computer's cable to a different port in the router. I had some trouble plugging into a Belkin's uplink port a few years back, for no good reason.

TheDarkShadow
12-28-2010, 12:31 PM
we werent using a wireless router at all. we've tried installing it multiple times with different ports and different cables but no luck

durrell
12-28-2010, 02:42 PM
Steps I would try first:

-Unplug the modem and router power, and turn off the desktop
-Wait a minute
-Plug the modem in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Plug the router in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Power on the desktop

If that doesn't work, let me know.

DFSniper
12-28-2010, 05:30 PM
try finding the reset switch on the modem, then reinstalling the router with the cd that came with it.

TheDarkShadow
01-02-2011, 07:46 AM
try finding the reset switch on the modem, then reinstalling the router with the cd that came with it.

Steps I would try first:

-Unplug the modem and router power, and turn off the desktop
-Wait a minute
-Plug the modem in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Plug the router in, wait 30 seconds or so for it to stabilize
-Power on the desktop

If that doesn't work, let me know.

no luck

DFSniper
01-02-2011, 08:36 AM
ok. check to make sure that the lights where the ethernet cord running from the router to the desktop plugs in are lit (should be front of the router and back of the pc). then open the "Run" box from the start menu. type in "cmd" and when the console shows up, type "ping 192.168.2.1" if you get 4 packet returns, then its getting a connection, if nothing comes back, it sounds like bad hardware, and we can work from there.

durrell
01-02-2011, 09:42 AM
ok. check to make sure that the lights where the ethernet cord running from the router to the desktop plugs in are lit (should be front of the router and back of the pc). then open the "Run" box from the start menu. type in "cmd" and when the console shows up, type "ping 192.168.2.1" if you get 4 packet returns, then its getting a connection, if nothing comes back, it sounds like bad hardware, and we can work from there.

Only problem with that is how do we know his gateway is 192.168.2.1? It would be better (if he is comfortable going into command prompt) for him to tell us what ipconfig /all gives him. That way, we know if he's got a static IP vs. DHCP IP, the correct gateway, etc.

EDIT: Belkin's default gateway out of the box is 192.168.0.1.

DFSniper
01-02-2011, 11:01 AM
research i did said it was 2.1

DFSniper
01-02-2011, 01:42 PM
if you want me to walk you through it/troubleshoot it, hop on AIM, ill be here all day.