PDA

View Full Version : MR Grips


rjwith
07-21-2010, 08:28 AM
Ok i know this has been hashed over once or twice in here, cause i saw something about it somewhere lol, What kind of grips might i be able to fit on the mr2 trigger frame? it seems kingman has stopped making the flux grips. I swear i heard some one saying that the trinity or dye grips will work but you have to mod them slightly??

rjwith
07-31-2010, 10:52 AM
Hrrmm .. no answer.....this bites cause I am almost done with the MR2 just can't find a good grip, cause those hard plastic jobs that came on it SUCK.....lol hope someone can help me out cause I am haveing a really hard time finding the Flux grips with out paying a like $30+ for them

THUNDR
08-08-2010, 03:14 PM
I thought that was what they cost, I can't remember. As far as I know those are the only grips that really fit it well. But if you've got to pay for them, do it they're very good grips.

EDIT: found em for 20 bucks
http://www.e-paintball.com/product.php?productid=19164

THUNDR
08-08-2010, 03:16 PM
These look like they will fit as well, and are very cheap

http://www.ansgear.com/SearchResults.asp?Search=spyder+grip

DFSniper
08-08-2010, 03:59 PM
I thought that was what they cost, I can't remember. As far as I know those are the only grips that really fit it well. But if you've got to pay for them, do it they're very good grips.

EDIT: found em for 20 bucks
http://www.e-paintball.com/product.php?productid=19164
yes
These look like they will fit as well, and are very cheap

http://www.ansgear.com/SearchResults.asp?Search=spyder+grip
i dont believe so. IIRC, theyre not long enough for the holes to line up.

MYNEWMR2
11-01-2010, 07:53 AM
Duct tape. I just covered the stock grip in duct tape.

THUNDR
11-02-2010, 06:17 AM
He asked for a grip, not anything that will work. I'm sure he could have thought of that. Frankly, that's fine if that's your thing, but I think most people would rather not have duct tape on their marker. I know I wouldn't if not only for the aesthetic reasons, but then how are you supposed to access the battery/board etc. And it's not exactly a permanent solution either.