PDA

View Full Version : Switchin to HPA


pballer113
04-16-2009, 07:33 AM
hey guys new here
got my MR1 for my bday a few months ago
i have 2 20 oz tanks but i want to switch to HPA
do i need to do anything to the gun or can i just get a HPA tank and screw it into my remote?
i have a remote that says 3000 psi max on the cord
does that mean i cant use a 4500 psi tank?
thanx

bigred76
04-16-2009, 01:06 PM
Just screw in the HPA tank to the remote. While most HPA tanks are 4500psi, that's the pressure inside the tank, not the output. The output is 800psi, 2200psi less than the remote's max PSI capability. You might have to tinker with velocity a bit since it's not exactly like CO2, but other than that, it should be a straight switch.

pballer113
04-16-2009, 03:24 PM
ok thanx man

sneekypete
04-16-2009, 05:30 PM
:yeahthat: Welcome to the forums

Modded-Like-Hell
04-16-2009, 05:38 PM
welcome to KUSA

pballer113
04-17-2009, 08:13 AM
thanx guys ill prolly be asking lots of questions about wat i can do to upgrade my MR1 and stuff

sneekypete
04-17-2009, 08:50 AM
Sounds good. Post any questions you have and I will try to help and if I can't there are people on here with far more knowledge than me and I am sure they will help you as well.

pballer113
04-17-2009, 12:10 PM
o btw wat is KUSA
kingman USA?:confused:

pballer113
04-18-2009, 03:06 PM
ok tryed HPA today and it worked good. didnt have to do anything to my velocity just shot really good so i think im gonna be picking up a 3000psi/48ci tank soon

RSX99
04-18-2009, 04:27 PM
Check out Pure Energy 72/3000 for $66ish at paintball discounters. I have two of these for woodsball. Those tanks have been through hell and work great albeit they're heavy.

pballer113
04-18-2009, 04:39 PM
ok cool i will

pballer113
04-18-2009, 04:40 PM
ok i will

ferret15
04-18-2009, 05:16 PM
eh i still use CO2 as long as the weather cooperates i'm happy with it.

edit: i do have a 68/45 crossfire sitting in my basement that doesn't get used

pballer113
04-18-2009, 05:39 PM
why dont you sell it ?
and sry but i dont buy like on ebay or like on forums or stuff and anyway that wouldnt fit my 2+1 pack
and yea Co2 is good im just more accurate and all with HPA