PDA

View Full Version : Need help from tech ppl


VS2 King
01-06-2009, 04:33 PM
Ok to start off i know a lot of things about computers and how everything works and all that stuff. But i am having trouble with my ps3 and my wireless router.

So i have had wireless internet for quite some time now. I havent played to many games online so i dont worry about latency and lag and all those issues. When socom confrontation came out i was like this is a must buy. I started a clan and have been playing with this clan for quite some time now. But i am having internet problems. For some reason i am the only one that can host a game when i am playing becuase if one of my friends or clanmembers do it i will lag out and be disconnected. My signal isnt that weak at about 70% and i check speedtest.net on my ps3 and im running about 10m so i think that is fine. But even when i want to talk to them with my mic it is always choppy and at some times i am skipping in game but will eventually go away. My question is how can i fix this if there is anything i can do at all. If your thinking about my router restricting me i am very sure its not my NAT type is 2 so i should be fine. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Vs2 King

deano 177
01-06-2009, 08:13 PM
i's no inter-webz specialist either but have you tried to bypass your wireless and hook a cat 5 straight to one of your router ports? or even bypass the router completely and just go strait into the cable modem just to test it out. Sometimes when my xbox needs to update, I get MTU failure. I have it set to max or auto but I still cant update until I bypass the wireless setup. I can still go thru the router but it needs to have the cat 5.

I would start by hooking the ps3 strait into the cable modem first and see if the fixes your problem. Then add the router. try to logically find the issue first and then you can go about trying to create a workaround.

Hossy
01-06-2009, 08:15 PM
On Xbox 360 sometimes the mike gets messed up and people lag because one person in the room has a horrible wal-mart connection. could that be the problem?

VS2 King
01-06-2009, 08:20 PM
no it isnt all the people i play with have either verizon or comcast and i personally think its on my end. So yeah i have been trying to find a cable in my house to connect directly to the router but i cant find any and i dont have any money to just go out and buy a 40 dollar 50 foot cable. so i guess ill have to wait until i get the money or if there is another way to do this please tell me?

Thanks
Vs2 King

bigred76
01-06-2009, 08:24 PM
Thar's your problem! It's a PS3! :dodgy:

Modded-Like-Hell
01-06-2009, 08:42 PM
i use to play socom 3 and the smae thing use to happen...the host always had a sh*tty connection...change host with a better connection

VS2 King
01-07-2009, 01:01 PM
ok so connected my ps3 through an ethernet cable and it is still doing the same thing. Personally i think its on comcast's end.