PDA

View Full Version : Firefox problems


vikingshadow
12-31-2008, 04:26 PM
Anyone else having problems with Firefox loading really slow, then being slow while it's opened?

Hossy
12-31-2008, 04:29 PM
Have you restarted the program yet?
What pages are you trying to load?
Get Fasterfox too.

This kinda means that your computer may need some more RAM or it is just getting old/viruses.

DFSniper
12-31-2008, 04:45 PM
nope. but i have noticed that it wont let me switch tabs when trying to open a new page.

marvin-martian
12-31-2008, 05:12 PM
mines running a little slower, but im also running a virus scan.

vikingshadow
12-31-2008, 05:32 PM
Have you restarted the program yet?
What pages are you trying to load?
Get Fasterfox too.

This kinda means that your computer may need some more RAM or it is just getting old/viruses.

1. Yup - restarted this morning.
2. Spyder Forum is usually what takes awhile. But just getting it to pop up on my screen takes awhile sometimes.
4. Fasterfox? I'll look into that one. Edit - crud. It wouldn't let me install it. Says it's incompatible with Firefox 3.

I just added RAM to my computer a couple weeks ago (I have 2g now which is as high as I could go) and I run AVG with spybot and adaware all the time - just ran them yesterday actually.

nope. but i have noticed that it wont let me switch tabs when trying to open a new page.

Haven't had that problem yet. Cross fingers I don't get it!

mines running a little slower, but im also running a virus scan.

Yeah, I think my computer was going through a virus scan as well, but it shouldn't have taken that long...

bamf-hacker
01-02-2009, 03:46 AM
if you are comfortable making config changes let me know and I can speed up your FF.

vikingshadow
01-02-2009, 07:48 AM
Not too comfy with it, but since it's you, let's see what we can do!

bamf-hacker
01-02-2009, 12:02 PM
ok here we go Vike:

Open a new tab and type:

about:config

accept the warning and lets start hacking :)

in the filters field type:

network.http then hit enter to filter the results

double click the Network.http.pipelining line to make it TRUE

then go to the Network.http.pipelining.proxy and double click that to make it TRUE

then go to Network.http.pipeling.maxrequests and double click it. Change the number to 20-40 (depends on the speed of your network, I use 35)

Close FF and re-open it

That will make page load faster as it will load 20+ things at a time and not have to render each item in order.


If that is not enough then you can add another entry.

Right click anywhere in the about:config and select new > integer

then type:

nglayout.initialpaint.delay

set the value to 0

close and open the browser and enjoy the speed.

Let me know if you have any questions.

HelpDeskHustler
01-02-2009, 05:45 PM
NO! don't get fasterfox. that can make it slower. Fasterfox now prefetches pages, making sites with lots of links HELL.

vikingshadow
01-02-2009, 07:23 PM
Holy Smokes, Dan. It's really flying now!

Question - this didn't affect anything else, did it? Like anything in my computer?

Thanks for the help! I wish I knew this stuff as well as you.

bamf-hacker
01-03-2009, 03:54 AM
Does nothing to the PC. When a webpage loads it starts at the top and loads one item at a time until the whole page renders.

The tweaks just make more of the page load at once. With todays high speed connections there is no need to load only one item at a time. The pipeline tells it how many to load at once and the maxrequests delay tells it how long to wait until the next load.

Enjoy the speed...

vikingshadow
01-03-2009, 05:45 AM
Ok, thanks! This is so much cooler than before!