PDA

View Full Version : off set mount?


dani_boy32
08-07-2008, 09:30 AM
planin on gettin a spyder tactical scope.
is it neccesary to get a off set mount???

sneekypete
08-07-2008, 12:40 PM
Yes you do need to get the scope off set unless your stock gives clearance for your mask. I cut the top bar of my stock to make room but there are other things you can do. Rise the sight, get a dog leg stock or a stock that gives clearance or off set the sight. Hope that helps

dani_boy32
08-07-2008, 02:26 PM
wont the hopper or the elbow get in my sight?

sneekypete
08-07-2008, 02:56 PM
Maybe. I have a Q-loader so for me it is not a problem

Zee
08-07-2008, 04:43 PM
The hopper and elbow wont get in the way in any situation. If you mount it straight on the marker, you can still see. I you get an offset mount or an MR3 mount you will still have a clear view.

sneekypete
08-07-2008, 08:25 PM
hey thanks for stepping in there Zee. I was not much help on that one

thunderalley71
08-07-2008, 09:08 PM
lol you guys are funny

Zee
08-08-2008, 03:15 AM
Hey no problem

Darcman
09-10-2008, 06:26 AM
the only offsets i have found would require you to cut the cocking knob. go with th mr3 raised rail and cut the stick for mask clearance and you'll be fine.