PDA

View Full Version : question for pulse owners


SpyderMan723
06-24-2008, 08:32 AM
When you first got your pulse, did you have to change any speed settings?

Ace24
06-24-2008, 09:35 AM
Nope. Mine was ready to go... and then I let it go for the first gun trade I saw. :p

SpyderMan723
06-24-2008, 11:16 AM
Nope. Mine was ready to go... and then I let it go for the first gun trade I saw. :p

lol alright, i was just asking because i saw a video on youtube on how to adjust your settings and i couldnt get my screws out so i didnt bother. I just wanted to know if it was necessary.

bigred76
06-24-2008, 11:17 AM
It doesn't have any speed settings. :p Pulse and RF are its two modes.

Muddytaco
06-24-2008, 11:36 AM
It doesn't have any speed settings. :p Pulse and RF are its two modes.

It does, you just have to take out the small board and adjust a part on the board that controls amount of current going to motor.


I turned mine all the way up one time and it just started popcorning the balls really bad when there was like 50 left, it best just to leave it where it is for most consistent feeding.

bamf-hacker
06-24-2008, 11:45 AM
yep good to go right out of the box. Mine will be up for trade soon. I like the Magna too much and my Halo is a good enough back up.

SpyderMan723
06-24-2008, 12:06 PM
yep good to go right out of the box. Mine will be up for trade soon. I like the Magna too much and my Halo is a good enough back up.

i thought you sold it?