PDA

View Full Version : Additional Hard Drive Install


deano 177
06-01-2008, 04:21 AM
So, compusa was having a re-opening sale and I picked up a maxtor 500 gig HD for $30. I also got two gigs of ram as well. I put it all in my computer last night, went into the bios, enabled sata port 1(I have 4 ports: 0, 1, 2, and 3. Port 0 has my main HD and port 1 is the new HD.) and saved/exited. I'm not sure what I need to do now. When I open MY COMPUTER it doesn't show then new drive. The new memory is there(3 gb total) and when I run seatools for windows the new drive show up there. Can someone advise what I need to do?

Computer:
Windows XP
Dell Dimension 8400
Pentium 4 3ghz processor
3 gb ram
250 gig HD C:

Muddytaco
06-01-2008, 11:56 AM
What kind of connection did you use?

If its ATA make sure you set it up as a slave drive. If its sata use just have to plug it in.

Did you format the drive with the included disk?

deano 177
06-01-2008, 12:18 PM
What kind of connection did you use?

If its ATA make sure you set it up as a slave drive. If its sata use just have to plug it in.

Did you format the drive with the included disk?
It's formating now. When I got home, I did some web searching and found that I needed to go into computer management and format the drive. This is my first HD install so all this is new to me. What did we do before the net? lol!

bigred76
06-01-2008, 10:38 PM
Also, be careful with that drive... Maxtor isn't well known for their quality....

deano 177
06-02-2008, 06:46 PM
Also, be careful with that drive... Maxtor isn't well known for their quality....
Well, I'm gonna have music and pics on it. The pics are also on a portable HD so there backed up. If the music dies I'll load what I have back on there but other than that I guess I'll be S.O.L.:(

BTW, how are you to be careful a HD? Other than physical damage, how could you f-it up? Do they just poop out on their own?

DFSniper
06-02-2008, 07:35 PM
yeah, pretty much. although i've never had problems with any of mine. my favorite brand by far is Western Digital and Seagate.

bigred76
06-03-2008, 01:34 AM
:yeahthat: Let's just say my dad used to work for Maxtor on testing the drives and he won't touch the things for any data he wants to keep around...;)

deano 177
06-03-2008, 03:04 PM
Ok. Well I guess seagate must own Maxtor now... Hopefully I wont have any issues...

http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj145/dean0177/Pictures/Maxtor-Seagatestrait-1.jpg

http://i271.photobucket.com/albums/jj145/dean0177/Pictures/Maxtor-Seagatestrait-2.jpg

bigred76
06-03-2008, 05:37 PM
Just because they own them now doesn't mean that Maxtor's changed. ;)

Team Ramrod
06-03-2008, 06:19 PM
I don't mean to jack your thread, but my question isn't a large one and can be answered here easily. If I have a 500gb external can I run the windows 'ready boost' with it and gain any significant speed improvements, or is this some useless add on Windows through in to beef its resume?

Ace24
06-03-2008, 06:27 PM
Partition the hard drives...