PDA

View Full Version : HPA with remote?


Mattbur
05-26-2008, 04:22 PM
Ive got a 72ci 4500psi pure energy cf, ive been using a remoter for over a year now. is there a remote on the market that can handle 4500psi. My current one is only rated 3000psi, i can only use it on co2 presently
:confused:

Zee
05-26-2008, 04:26 PM
http://cgi.ebay.com/Heli-Coil-Remote-Paintball-Co2-Marker-Gun-Air-Hose-Tank_W0QQitemZ300226972060QQihZ020QQcategoryZ83044 QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

cyberthrasher_706
05-26-2008, 04:27 PM
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but the PSI coming out of the tank is only a few hundred, not the full 4500. That amount refers to how much pressure the inside of the tank will handle. I see people use their 4500's with remotes all the time and there are no problems.

cyberthrasher_706
05-26-2008, 04:29 PM
see, that one's even less of a PSI rating than his current one. It's 2500 operating.

Zee
05-26-2008, 04:29 PM
isnt it burst pressure or something?

DisIsMyUsername
05-26-2008, 05:26 PM
I think cyberthrasher's right.

DFSniper
05-26-2008, 05:37 PM
isnt it burst pressure or something?

I think cyberthrasher's right.

yes.

your tank reg will only put out 850 psi, and the hose itself is rated at 3000 psi, so you're fine.

Mattbur
05-27-2008, 05:37 PM
thank-you, i apreciate any and all advice...