PDA

View Full Version : magna + imagine


mr t
04-08-2008, 05:37 AM
hi guys

does anyone know, why cant I synchronize magna with imagine?

I turn on the loader, than press and hold power button and led turns red. I continue to hold button and led changes to amber, than i press triger and.. nothing. loader turns off ...

why?

VS3 Sniper
04-08-2008, 08:05 AM
Do u have the Rf kit with the magna?

Ace24
04-08-2008, 10:31 AM
Do you have an RF in your Imagine?

Can I ask why you put an OVERKILL hopper on your Spyder?

bigred76
04-08-2008, 10:33 AM
I must know... why are you using a Magna with an Imagine? :confused: I'm surprised that the *** aint shootin' the balls for you with that sucker feedin' it! :eek:

mr t
04-08-2008, 12:28 PM
I do not have RF kit

my old velo revolution broke so i had to buy new hopper. I decided to buy magna, cuz its now probably the best hopper
and I still have imagine, because I will leave school soon, and I have to study for leaving-school exams. thats why I dont have time for find a work and earn some MONEY. anyway im out of paintball last time, but I'LL BE BACK.
but firstly i have to know how to synchronize magna with imagine ;)

VS3 Sniper
04-08-2008, 12:40 PM
U have to buy an rf kit to synch it. But u shouldn't have a probelm usings it as is.

mr t
04-08-2008, 01:31 PM
so i have to spend another 30 bucks to make it works?
and what about another markers, for instance invert mini? will it work without rf kit?

VS3 Sniper
04-08-2008, 02:01 PM
U will need to buy the rf kit to make it synced. But that being said u dont have to buy the kit it will work fine w/o the rf kit. U will need to switch the rf kit over to the new marker if u get another marker or it won't be synced.

bigred76
04-08-2008, 02:23 PM
:yeahthat: Without the chip, it cannot have any contact with the circuit board of the gun. One chip is all you need to buy, but the harness it uses to attach to the circuit board may or may not be the same one from gun to gun. For an Invert Mini they have a different harness they use than for a Spyder, as the solenoid wiring is different.

king-man
04-12-2008, 11:17 AM
dont feel like making a new thread, does the magna have any eyes or anything else to make it feed?

mr t
04-13-2008, 05:45 AM
no eyes
ears

kramernator
04-13-2008, 04:00 PM
so then it needs to be connected with the guns board?

kramernator
04-13-2008, 04:12 PM
oh, does anyone know of anywhere that will show me a diagram or something of one of those high end loaders. i am not sure how they work, like what the inside looks like. i only have a revvy, and it is really all i need, but i am just curious.

Hossy
04-13-2008, 04:16 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xl5tRMWb7qQ

that is made by our own MuddyTaco. I forget what he goes through, but the RF chip is in there

VS3 Sniper
04-13-2008, 04:32 PM
U dont have to have the RF chip but it will make it feed more consistantly.