PDA

View Full Version : qloader-do i need sp8 mod kit?


gregbolby
03-21-2008, 05:22 AM
do i need this to mount the qloader or can i just make a bracket?
does it come with any kind of diff feed neck etc
Thanks


G

KingTutBaller
03-22-2008, 05:21 PM
I made my own bracket, it's not very many posts back, here's the link
http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=15825
I've seen some other homemade brackets on here, and some people also use an adapter that fits right onto their feedneck and requires no hose, you can find it on the qloader site and also on rap4 I believe.

ViperX
03-25-2008, 04:04 PM
I made a direct feedneck out of a 3/4" CPVC connector, cut it in half, sand the outer diameter down to give it a nice snug fit and filed out a flat groove and used a heated x-acto blade to melt a small slot for the metal ball stop.(probably not even needed in the direct feed configuration but will prevent possible breaking of balls when twisting the pods on and off)

The inner diameter was an exact snug fit with the MR2's stock feedneck. It's so tight even with a loaded pod, I don't even have any clamps or set screws holding it in place and there is no wobble.

http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w171/viper_MRx/DSCF3226.jpg

http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w171/viper_MRx/DSCF3227.jpg

http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w171/viper_MRx/DSCF3229.jpg

http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w171/viper_MRx/DSCF3235.jpg

http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w171/viper_MRx/DSCF3230.jpg

http://i176.photobucket.com/albums/w171/viper_MRx/DSCF3231.jpg

Cutting out the need for hoses and eliminating the cluster of balls that slide around in there makes this setup a lot easier to work with IMO.

That and it cost less than a dollar........

slim and shady
03-25-2008, 04:14 PM
Thats the same thing that i did with my Q loader I didnt add the metal ball stop though I just ground one of there fittins flat and left it inside to hold it. Geez Viper looks like im tryin to steal all your ideas!

ViperX
03-25-2008, 04:23 PM
Great minds think alike right?

slim and shady
03-25-2008, 04:25 PM
Guess so! have anymore great ideas or do i have to try to copy them the hard way! LOL

Jungsa
03-26-2008, 12:32 AM
I am wondering what you do when you have to switch pods... Do you use a side arm? carry grenades?

SpyderMan723
03-26-2008, 03:35 AM
I am wondering what you do when you have to switch pods... Do you use a side arm? carry grenades?

its not like it takes 5 minutes, just pop it out and throw a new one in

bigred76
03-26-2008, 08:36 AM
I am wondering what you do when you have to switch pods... Do you use a side arm? carry grenades?

"SOL" rings a bell. ;) You'd fill extra pods and put them in a pack that fits them (they're bigger than a standard pod, obviously), and swap them out on the field. Takes about 30 seconds if you're doing it slow.

ViperX
03-26-2008, 11:58 AM
lol....funny! I'm really kinda speechless.....