PDA

View Full Version : wireless problem?


marvin-martian
02-17-2006, 08:30 AM
im at school

at home i have wireless internet. it says i have a good connection and everythings fine, but it wont log onto the internet. i dont know whats wrong because it says it should be working.

bomberpilot07
02-17-2006, 08:35 AM
it may say its working but make sure its enabled... my moms comp did that and she couldnt get on her laptop.

Team Ramrod
02-17-2006, 08:44 AM
do you have a firewall that isnt allowing the connection?

marvin-martian
02-17-2006, 08:49 AM
its enabled, and we used to be able to go online through our firewall then it suddenly stopped loading pages. ive repaired the connection, disabled and re-enabled it, restarted, logged off and other things i cant remember right now.

Drefish99
02-17-2006, 09:01 AM
First off what I would do is connect the laptop "Hard Wired" with the cat5 cable and make sure that the internet problem isn't an issue from the laptop or the ISP. If your laptop connects fine with the modem hard wired then it would have to be something with the configuration with the access point. My guess would be that you would need to release the IP on your system and or reboot your network gear. This would involve command lines and checking IP information. I don't know how comfortable you would be in doing this. If you aren't then I would contact your ISP provider and see if they can help.

Basically you need to open a command prompt screen and type ipconfig/release
then shut down your PC. Unplug your modem and router and leave everything off for 10 seconds. Once 10 seconds expires then reconnect the modem first and wait about 5 seconds. Once 5 seconds expires connect and boot up the access point. Finally once all your network gear is up and running boot up your PC. Once your pc is fully up and running try the internet connection. It may or may not work at this point. If it does then you are done. If it doesn't then you need to synchronizes the MAC address of a PC hard connected to the router so that your ISP sees that MAC address all the time.

Hope this all helps. :D

bamf-hacker
02-17-2006, 09:02 AM
OK i started typing out this big long solution/test plan for you and figured it would be easier if you just send me an IM

It is listed in my profile.

HacKeR

marvin-martian
02-17-2006, 09:06 AM
dre...i dont understand much of what you said, and bamf, i cant get on aim, im at school and the internets dead at my house

Drefish99
02-17-2006, 09:39 AM
Conctact your ISP technical support and see if they will help you.

marvin-martian
02-17-2006, 04:06 PM
i understodd the second paragraph and tried it, and it worked. thanks