PDA

View Full Version : Set Output psi


solodare
01-24-2008, 07:38 AM
What do I need to know about set output psi when looking into a new tank. I'm new to the game and have been useing CO2. looking to go to N2.
My marker is a VS1 if that matters, i got the ci and psi limit but what is the set output? I assume its not adjustable but is high better or is better for some guns or what?

timbertiger20
01-24-2008, 10:22 AM
Buy the HP tank.............nearly all markers are set up to run the 6-800 PSI of the HP tanks. The LP tanks are around 400 PSI and the only markers I know of that needed it was a couple of angel models. Also you can buy the spring for most regs for about $5 to make it LP should your marker ever require it! If you buy new go Guerrilla Air!

druid
01-24-2008, 01:03 PM
Timber's correct...both HP AND GuerrillaAir answers