PDA

View Full Version : How can you tell output pressure?


deano 177
01-17-2008, 03:32 PM
I am looking for a HPA tank and I was wondering how you tell what the output pressure/set point for any given tank is. Do they have the regs marked or do you just have to know what it is that you bought? It should be marked somewhere, yea?

Hossy
01-17-2008, 03:37 PM
HP is marked with a Red mark somewhere on the reg
LP is a blue mark

HP output is around 800 PSI

deano 177
01-17-2008, 03:43 PM
HP is marked with a Red mark somewhere on the reg
LP is a blue mark

HP output is around 800 PSI

Ok thanks.

Kenny_McCormic
01-17-2008, 04:09 PM
That only works with crossfire regs, best way to find pressure is to put a 1200PSI gauge on an old ASA.

deano 177
01-17-2008, 04:16 PM
Thanks kenny, but I don't have access to the tank. I am trying to get this figured out via email.:)