PDA

View Full Version : Air fill


king-man
01-03-2008, 02:12 PM
Does anyone know of any online dealers that sell big tanks to fill up compressed air, nitrogen as long as its a one tank show

Jegger24
01-03-2008, 02:56 PM
I have a Scuba tank that I get filled and then fill my tanks off of that. I am guessing that is what you are talking about?

pbfreak555
01-03-2008, 03:49 PM
they are scuba tanks. i think that's what you're talking about

shunut
01-03-2008, 03:58 PM
This thread has a couple places you can look at:

http://www.spyder.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=14295

king-man
01-07-2008, 04:31 PM
well not really, but how many fills do you get off a scuba tank and what size tank do you have, also how much do those dudes cost

Jegger24
01-07-2008, 04:35 PM
I have two 68/45's. I get approximately 15 or so fills that are actually usable with my PM6's. If you can get your hands on a couple of scuba tanks, that is the best bet. Use one to fill your marker tank as far as you can, then top the marker tank off with the second scuba tank.

As far as price, I bought my scuba tank new off of ebay for about $150.00. Then you need a fill adapter, which mine costed about $50.00. I added some braided line to make things a little easier too... but that is fairly inexpensive.

king-man
01-07-2008, 04:45 PM
what size and psi are ur scuba tanks

Jegger24
01-07-2008, 04:50 PM
I only have one for now. It is 80/3000

king-man
01-07-2008, 04:59 PM
was your other 4500 or something, or how did you fill up a 4500psi tank

Jegger24
01-07-2008, 05:03 PM
I only fill it up to 3000 or etc. Going from a 3000 psi to a 4500 or more tank was pretty spendy...

king-man
01-07-2008, 05:14 PM
I only fill it up to 3000 or etc. Going from a 3000 psi to a 4500 or more tank was pretty spendy...
thats what i figured. do the lil fill things come with any hoses or do you have to hook them on the scuba and your tank to that

Jegger24
01-07-2008, 05:22 PM
You connect the adapter to the scuba tank and then connect your tank to the adapter. I bought some braided line because connect the two without it was awkward at least for me.