PDA

View Full Version : does the vs3 use.......


ddrkid
11-27-2007, 05:25 PM
co2? or nitrogen?

Critical
11-27-2007, 05:27 PM
nitrogen

ddrkid
11-27-2007, 05:28 PM
co2 or nitrogen

Critical
11-27-2007, 05:34 PM
Are you asking if it can use either? The answer is no. The VS3 can only use nitrogen.

oldironmudder
11-27-2007, 05:41 PM
I have seen a video of a VS marker shooting Co2 just fine. I asked kingman about the differance in materials in the balance valve & didnt get a good enough answer. But Im petty sure the cup seal is the same material as older spyder so Co2 wouldnt hurt that. The internal oring is the only other part that could mess up but thats only an oring. One that has a lower temp rating should fix that.

Critical
11-27-2007, 05:48 PM
The cup seal is the same material. however, having taken apart the valve on my VS2, I can say that the design of the valve does not lend itself to CO2. Small parts, lots of o-rings, etc. Just too many things that frozen CO2 could mess up. I'm not saying that it won't work, it will, up to a point.

oldironmudder
11-27-2007, 05:51 PM
It would be worth someone to take a full 20oz & a VS marker on f/a just to see what really happens.

xsvly-fat
11-27-2007, 07:07 PM
It would be worth someone to take a full 20oz & a VS marker on f/a just to see what really happens.

my friend did that, the pressure went really high (he then ajusted it down to about 250) and he set it down in the sun and it ended up blowing something on his on/off.

oldironmudder
11-27-2007, 07:13 PM
eww...... dual Palmer Stabs & anti siphon. Co2 shouldnt be a problem then.

shadowed1701
11-29-2007, 08:06 PM
it happened to mine i set it around 230 psi then at night my gauge blew and i couldnt play the rest of the night

so use nitro!

airicd22
12-05-2007, 10:40 AM
Yep, my Guage did a 360 and 1/2 and stopped working. My pressure wasnt set very high either.

swoosh81
12-05-2007, 10:45 AM
Yep, my Guage did a 360 and 1/2 and stopped working. My pressure wasnt set very high either.

Co2 will not do that to the VS's gauge.

king-man
12-06-2007, 03:35 PM
Co2 will not do that to the VS's gauge.

Depends on what your reg is set to if your running around 250 with HPA and you hook up ice cold Co2 that will definatly happen, but if its up above freezing and u have your reg set low enough it wont hurt i had mine at 200 on HPA and it went rite on the 300 mark with Co2, but i got a new reg and it dont do that ne more, not that i use Co2 very often, just to test