PDA

View Full Version : Hopper Battery Question


fwgericke
11-24-2007, 06:52 AM
Hey guys, ive got a halo v35 and i was wondering if the hopper would run the same with one 9v or better with the 6 aa battery pack??
Thanks,

Hob Hayward
11-24-2007, 09:09 AM
I use two rechargeable 9v's in my empire B2... Don't use just one - it doesn't provide enough power.

I couldn't compare it to AA's though.

fwgericke
11-24-2007, 09:20 AM
But how do you do that?, it only comes with the 6 aa harness?

Hob Hayward
11-24-2007, 10:13 AM
Go to radioshack and get a pack of 9v clips, take three of them and make a harness that clips in - 9v's should be in parallel.

fwgericke
11-25-2007, 11:28 PM
Would that not fry the board? Cause its like double the voltage

118917
11-26-2007, 10:43 AM
Would that not fry the board? Cause its like double the voltage

ppl do it all the time it's known as the 9v mod :)