PDA

View Full Version : co2 on vs3???


luiscompean
08-22-2007, 07:27 AM
can co2 be used on a vs3?

118917
08-22-2007, 10:48 AM
yes but it's not recommended
to safely use co2 on a vs2 or 3 you would need to buy a new front block so you can add a co2 friendly regulator like a stabilizer or torpedo, you will also need to add an anti siphon to your co2 tank, not to mention a new asa since you would have to remove the stock v23 regulator

Weever
08-22-2007, 08:00 PM
Don't mess with Co2 on VS2-Vs3, you're running into problems...

SupaSnipa
08-23-2007, 05:09 AM
:yeahthat: the balance valve that is in the vs2s and 3s are not made to handle co2 dont even try it

118917
08-23-2007, 09:03 AM
they are designed for hpa but it is possible to run co2,
it's 50/50 that you'll run into problems. If you try it make sure to bring a lot of replacement orings

Kenny_McCormic
08-23-2007, 10:49 AM
Not with the stock reg. It should be ok with a palmer reg.

airicd22
08-24-2007, 12:22 PM
When I got my vs3 I read that it was ok with both and then I also read it wasn't so I went ahead and screwed on the co2 tank and my pressure gauge did about 2 360s (went around the pressure gauge twice) and now its stuck at like 250 psi, it doesn't move at all.

Critical
08-24-2007, 12:52 PM
CO2 tank outputs at 800+ psi, VS3 gauge reads up to 300. Airicd22, your gauge is toast at this point.

Everyone - you could spend a lot of time and energy and money trying to get your VS marker to work with CO2, or, quit while you're ahead, follow the directions in the manual that specifically states to only use air, and spend $50-60 on a steel air tank and be done with it.

DonF
08-25-2007, 05:06 AM
I bought a 47/3000 Crossfire for my VS crud that thing is heavy compared to the Co2 tanks! I never did use the Co2 on the VS though for the 59 dollars for the tank it wasntworth the risk. I used a remote and now the 47 bottle sits in a pod pack on my back - much better! The owner of the field said that CO2 if it gets hot or cold is real troublesome as in ruptured tanks and velocity problems anyway.

woodballvs3
08-27-2007, 06:00 AM
First time i went to use co2 on my VS the guage did a 360" spin from shooting too fast and got stuck at 150. Thats only 10$ for a new guage but it could have boon worse. Besides who wants a frozen gun in the middle of paintball.